|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
901 |
Armour, Dr. M. D. S. EXHIBITION BUDGERIGARS London Cage Birds 2nd Edition hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Large 8vo Illustrated by Photos 159 pp; Covers lightly spotted, minor shelf wear to boards and DJ, else an attractive copy, binding tight, text clean. 2nd Edition. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Armour, Tommy HOW TO PLAY YOUR BEST GOLF ALL THE TIME New York Simon and Schuster 1953 1st Edition; 1st Printing hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 8vo 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Boards have light shelf wear, DJ is mildly soiled with a little edgewear including missing small chips at spine tips and corners, else an attractive copy, binding tight, contents clean. Well Illustrated. 151p Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Armstrong, J. ; Beattie, James; Dr. Akenside and Cowper, William POEMS OF ESTABLISHED REPUTATION Unknown Unknown hardcover Good Small 8vo 288 pp; Full leather binding is scuffed and worn. Lower portion of title page containing publishing information has been removed, as well as the top part of the title page. Previous owner's inscription on title page dated 1822. Some minor water damage; foxing and toning, previous owner's note on last page. Poems included are: The Art of Preserving Health by Armstrong, The Minstrel by Beattie, The Pleasures of Imagination by Akenside and The Task by Cowper. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Armstrong, Zella Notable Southern Families (Volume II Only) Baltimore, MD Clearfield Co. 1933 0806347252 Softcover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 377 pp; Only volume 2 of Armstrong's geneological reference. Trade paperback with lightly sunned spine and previous owner's name inked on inside front wrap - else interior and text are in As New condition, clean tight and unmarked, a great book, includes the Bean, Boone, Borden, Bryan, Carter, Davis, Donaldson, Hardwick, Haywood, Holliday, Hollingsworth, Houston, Johnston, Kelton, Magill, Rhea, Montgomery, Shelby, Vance, Wear, and Williams families. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Arnold, Lee E. CHIROPRACTIC PROCEDURAL EXAMINATION Seminole, FL Seminole Printing 1978 hardcover Very Good tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall 219 pp; Previous bookstore name stamped on ffep and on foredges; prev. owner's name also on foredge, extremities show light edgewear, else a very good copy. Many illustrations throughout. 219p Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Arnold, W. E. HISTORY OF METHODISM IN KENTUCKY 2 VOLS, VOL. I 1783 TO 1820 AND VOL. II, 1820 TO 1846 Louisville, KY Herald Press 1935 1st Edition hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 2 vols, vol-1 1935, 429 pp, vol-2 1936, 328 pp. Spines are faded and covers a touch soiled and spotted, a few pages with corner turn in and a couple pages toned from small slip of newprint used as page marker else inside of the books, still a nice, clean, tight, and attractive set Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Arnow, Harriet Simpson FLOWERING OF THE CUMBERLAND (AUTHOR SIGNED) New York Macmillan Co. 1963 1st Edition; 1st Printing hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 8vo 441 pp; Author signed on ffep. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Front paste-down has 2 short ink marks, boards & spine lightly shelf worn, DJ is edgeworn with several tiny edge tears with mild soiling to spine area, top foredge has a minor black smudge, else an attractive copy, binding tight, contents clean. 441pp Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Arnow, Harriette Simpson MOUNTAIN PATH Univ Pr of Kentucky 1985 0813115507 hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 374 pp; Slight sun faded spine on dust jacket, foredge with some foxing, still a very nice, tight, and attractive copy, previous owners gift incription. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Arnow, Harriette Simpson SEEDTIME ON THE CUMBERLAND University Press of Kentucky 1983 081311487x hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 8vo 449 pp; DJ has mild shelf wear including a couple of tiny tears at spine tips, corners very gentley bumped (top front corner & lower rear corner only,) else a very attractive copy, binding tight, text clean, pages bright. 449p Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Arnow, Harriette Simpson HUNTER'S HORN University Press of Kentucky 1986 0813116007 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 1.3 x 8.6 x 5.6 Inches 412 pp; Excellent book in original slip case, white slip case is a touch soiled else all is like new Price:
26.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Arnow, Harriette Simpson HUNTER'S HORN University Press of Kentucky 1986 0813116007 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 1.3 x 8.6 x 5.6 Inches 412 pp; No slip case, spine a little sun faded, bottom of foredge a touch soiled else all is like new Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Arnow, Harriette. DOLLMAKER New York Macmillan 1954 7th Printing hardcover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 549 pp; Edge wear at tips and spine ends, wrinkled cloth at top of spine, touch soiled covers, previous owners name, still a nice, tight copy Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Aron, Robert JEWISH JESUS New York Orbis Books 1971 hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 8vo DJ has a water stain along front right side, minor edge wear to DJ, else is very good, text clean, binding tight. 183 pp. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Arthur, Don R. MAN AND HIS ENVIRONMENT NY American Elsevier Pub. Co. 1969 hardcover As New in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo 218 pp; Previous owner's inscription on ffep, DJ is slightly edge worn and has minor fading on spine. An attractive book. Dust jacket protected in clear Brodart cover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Asbury, Eslie Horse Sense and Humor in Kentucky Lexington, KY Thoroughbred Press 1981 hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Light jacket edgewear with scuffing on rear and 1in tear in rear flap, also a 1/4in tear at middle of rear hinge, and previous store price sticker on front flap, reverse side of DJ has 2 faint water stains causeing a tiny amout of cockling to front DJ panel, Book interior and text are still wonderfully clean tight and unmarked, a great solid book, with index, 270p. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Ascham, Roger; Wright, William Aldis ENGLISH WORKS: TOXOPHILUS, REPORT OF THE AFFAIRES AND STATE OF GERMANY, THE SCHOLEMASTER. CAMBRIDGE ENGLISH CLASSICS Cambridge, UK Cambridge University Press 1904 hardcover Very Good 8vo Light board edgewear, minor spine rubbing, small soil spot rear cover, previous owner's name ffep, else interior and text still wonderfully clean tight and unmarked, a great copy, 302p +Errata. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Ashland High School Hi-Life: 1943 Ashland Kentucky High School Annual Ashland, KY Ashland High School 1943 Hard Cover Very Good- 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 111 pp; A solid book with light edgewear at corners and spine, lightly rubbed spine, stray ink marks on ffep, previous owners' names, notes and inscriptions throughout. Book's binding however remains sound and it still has all the BW photos and remembrances of classes, organizations, athletics, features, and ads. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Ashland High School Hi-Life: 1944 Ashland Kentucky High School Annual Ashland, KY Ashland High School 1944 Hard Cover Very Good- 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 127 pp; A solid book with light edgewear at corners and spine, light waterstain to bottom edges and spine, faint stray ink mark on front cover, and previous owner's name, notes and inscriptions throughout. Book's binding however remains sound and the interior still has all the BW photos and remembrances of classes, organizations, athletics, features, and ads. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Ashland High School Hi-Life of the Tomcats: 1945 Ashland Kentucky High School Annual Ashland, KY Ashland High School 1945 Hard Cover Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 130 pp; A solid book with full color tipped-in frontis. Light edgewear at corners & spine, previous owner's name, notes and inscriptions throughout. Light waterstain around edges of front pastedown, beginning to crack at ffep, minor dog-earing of lower corners, and 1in of rfep's lower corner torn away. Still, binding remains sound, and interior still has all the BW photos and remembrances of classes, organizations, athletics, features, and ads. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Asimov, Isaac PEBBLE IN THE SKY Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1950 1st Edition hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 8vo 1st edition, author's first book; ex-lib, only marks are stamp on half title, card pocket on rear pastedown, sm inked number on title page, but no external marks; DJ has moderate edgewear, including some wrinkling near spine head and several small closed tears, rear panel has some rubbing, some slight chipping along fore edge; boards clean, lower front corner very slightly bumped, some minor smudging to page edges, else contents clean, binding sound. Overall a very attractive copy of this master author's highly collectable work. 223 pp. Price:
485.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Asimov, Isaac GODS THEMSELVES Fawcett Crest 1973 1st Edition Softcover Very Good 8vo 288 pp; First paperback edition. Minor edge wear on wraps, a few small faint yellow stains on top edges of wraps. Pages are slightly toned. A clean copy in tight binding. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Associacao Dos Geografos Brasileiros GEOGRAFIA Sao Paolo, Brazil Edicoes Cultura Brasileira 1935 hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 8vo Half leather binding. Volumes 1-4 bound together, complete year 1935; wear to marbled-paper boards, esp. At extremities, corners bumped, some wear to spine; previous owner's name on FFEP; age-toned, some foxing, else sound. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Astrom, Paul; Astrom, Elisabeth; Hatziantoniou, Anna Hala Sultan Tekke 8; Excavations 1971-79; Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology Vol. XLV: 8 Goteborg, Sweden Paul Astroms 1983 9186098047 Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 253 pp; This is a great book with only trace spine sunning and half title page pricestamp. Book remains solid however with interior and text remaining clean tight and unmarked. Includes appendices, scale drawings, BW photos, maps, and tables. Astrom's Archaeological report on the Swedish expedition excavations includes, gold work, pottery, and several tombs. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Astrom, Paul; Bailey, D. M.; Karageorghis, Vassos HALA SULTAN TEKKE 1: EXCAVATIONS 1897-1971; STUDIES IN MEDITERRANEAN ARCHAEOLOGY VOL. XLV: 1 Goteborg, Sweden Paul Astroms 1976 9185058726 Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 134 +83 Plates pp; This is a great, solid book in As New Condition and interior remains clean tight and unmarked. Includes BW plates with additional photos, scale drawings, and archaeological tables, throughout as Astrom et al. catalogues and details first the British 1890s excavations, then later excavation finds including several tombs ('68, '74, '75) and copious copper slag from a topical survey ('71). Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Astrom, Paul; Hult, Gunnel; Olofsson, Margareta Strandberg HALA SULTAN TEKKE: EXCAVATIONS 1972; STUDIES IN MEDITERRANEAN ARCHAEOLOGY VOL. XLV: 3 Goteborg, Sweden Paul Astroms 1977 9185058777 Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 200 pp; 3" crease on top of front wrap, otherwise like new. This archaeological report uses tables, scale drawings, BW photos, diagrams and maps, to describe and catalogue the architecture, pottery, stone anchors, carvings, and animal bone finds. Includes a faience reconstruction and magnetic survey chart comparison. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Atherton, Gertrude GORGEOUS ISLE A Romance New York Doubleday, Page & Company 1908 1st Edition hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 8vo 223 pp; Boards are slightly soiled, spine and corners are edge worn. Front inner hinge is cracked, previous owner's inscription on ffep. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Atherton, Gertrude Travelling Thirds London & New York Harper & Brothers 1906 1st Edition hardcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Decorative stamped cover. Moderate edgewear to boards and spine, binding slightly cocked, previous owner's inscription on ffep, else binding is sound, contents clean, a very good copy. 1st Edition. 294p. Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Atkins, J. W. H. English Literary Criticism: 17th & 18th Centuries London, England Methuen & Co. 1951 hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Light jacket edgewear with sun darkened and lightly chipped spine, also lightly sunned around DJ edges, half inch spine head tear, and half inch scuff at front top edge. Very light board edgewear, bumped corners, lightly foxed endpapers, else interior and text clean tight and unmarked, a great solid copy, with index 383p. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Atkinson, Alex & Searle, Ronald BIG CITY OR THE NEW MAYHEW New York, NY George Braziller 1959 hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Large Octavo Illustrated by Searle, Ronald Light jacket wear at the points, faint toning to spine, previous store price sticker on rear. Book has previous owners book-plate on front pastedown, else a wonderfully clean tight and unmarked book, with beautiful BW illustrations, 110p. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Atkinson, Mary J. CHATEAU IN BRITTANY New York James Pott & Co. 1910 1st Edition hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 8vo 414 pp; Boards are soiled, spine is slightly edge worn. Binding is weak in a few places but still secure, no pages loose; bookplate on front pastedown, foxing on endpages. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Atl, Esin Turkish Art Smithsonian Institution Press 1980 0874742188 Hardcover New in New dust jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 386 pp; book in crisp DJ. DJ in clear Brodart cover. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Auberson, Paul and Karl Schefold EPETPIA A. Francke 1972 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 8vo 223 pp; Minor fading on spine, binding is slightly cocked but tight, a bhit of edge wear on corners. Previous owner's bookplate and inscription on front pastedown. A clean book in tight binding. Text is in Greek. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Auchincloss, Louis False Gods (AUTHOR SIGNED) New York Houghton Mifflin Co. 1992 0395604753 1st Edition hardcover Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket 8vo Author signed presentation on title page. Very light shelf wear to DJ, else an attractive copy, like new. 214 pp. (previous owners name). Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Audemars, Pierre TIME OF TEMPTATION Garden City, N. Y. Doubleday & Co. 1966 1st US Edition hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 190 pp; A Crime Club selection. DJ is slightly scuffed and edge worn. Binding is a little cocked but tight. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Augustine, St.; Baxter, James Houston (trans.) ST. AUGUSTINE : SELECT LETTERS (LOEB CLASSICAL LIBRARY) Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1953 hardcover Very Good Sm 8vo Loeb Classical Library; boards clean, top corners lightly bumped, slight wear to spine head and tail, 2 tiny spects on rear board; prev owner's name on both pastedowns, a few crayon marks on rear pastedown, prev owner's initials on top edge, some lt toning to EPs, else clean, sound. A very nice copy. 534 pp. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|