Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Armour, Dr. M. D. S. EXHIBITION BUDGERIGARS
London Cage Birds 2nd Edition hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Large 8vo Illustrated by Photos 
159 pp; Covers lightly spotted, minor shelf wear to boards and DJ, else an attractive copy, binding tight, text clean. 2nd Edition. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Armour, Tommy HOW TO PLAY YOUR BEST GOLF ALL THE TIME
Stamford, CT Classics of Golf 1985 Reprint hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 8vo 
151 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Armour, Tommy HOW TO PLAY YOUR BEST GOLF ALL THE TIME
New York Simon and Schuster 1953 1st Edition; 1st Printing hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 8vo 
1st Edition, 1st Printing. Boards have light shelf wear, DJ is mildly soiled with a little edgewear including missing small chips at spine tips and corners, else an attractive copy, binding tight, contents clean. Well Illustrated. 151p 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Armstrong, A. H. (Ed. ) CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF LATER GREEK AND EARLY MEDIEVAL PHILOSOPHY
Cambridge University Press 1967 052104054x Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 8vo 
714 pp; Very light soiling on DJ. Binding is starting to crack near the front but is still secure overall, no loose pages. A clean, attractive book. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Armstrong, David M. DISTRIBUTION OF MAMMALS IN COLORADO
Lawrence, KS University of Kansas 1972 hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 8vo 
415 pp; Previous owner's name on front pastedown. 
Price: 34.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Armstrong, J. ; Beattie, James; Dr. Akenside and Cowper, William POEMS OF ESTABLISHED REPUTATION
Unknown Unknown hardcover Good Small 8vo 
288 pp; Full leather binding is scuffed and worn. Lower portion of title page containing publishing information has been removed, as well as the top part of the title page. Previous owner's inscription on title page dated 1822. Some minor water damage; foxing and toning, previous owner's note on last page. Poems included are: The Art of Preserving Health by Armstrong, The Minstrel by Beattie, The Pleasures of Imagination by Akenside and The Task by Cowper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Armstrong, J. B. RAW EDGE
Montana State University 1964 softcover Very Good 8vo 

Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Armstrong, Karen HISTORY OF GOD: THE 4000-YEAR QUEST OF JUDAISM, CHRISTIANITY, AND ISLAM
Knopf 1993 0679426000 2nd Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine+ dust jacket 8vo 
460 pp; Previous owners gift note on ffep, faint shelf wear to DJ at top of spine, else an excellent copy, a like new book. Dust jacket protected in clear Brodart cover. 2nd printing. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Armstrong, Zella Notable Southern Families (Volume II Only)
Baltimore, MD Clearfield Co. 1933 0806347252 Softcover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
377 pp; Only volume 2 of Armstrong's geneological reference. Trade paperback with lightly sunned spine and previous owner's name inked on inside front wrap - else interior and text are in As New condition, clean tight and unmarked, a great book, includes the Bean, Boone, Borden, Bryan, Carter, Davis, Donaldson, Hardwick, Haywood, Holliday, Hollingsworth, Houston, Johnston, Kelton, Magill, Rhea, Montgomery, Shelby, Vance, Wear, and Williams families. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Arnason, H. H. HISTORY OF MODERN ART: PAINTING, SCULPTURE, ARCHITECTURE
New York Harry N. Abrams 1975 0133903443 hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 4to 
663 pp; Previous owner's name stamped on front endpage, otherwise clean and tight. DJ is slightly soiled and edge worn. A nice book. No date; probably published circa 1975. Dust jacket protected in clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Arndt, Elmer J.F. (editor) Heritage of the Reformation; Essays Commemorating the Centennial of Eden Theological Seminary
New York Richard R. Smith Publisher, INC. 1950 hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 8vo 
boards have very light shelf wear along bottom edge, Spine of DJ is slightly faded, otherwise a very attractive copy. 264 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Arnett, Col. Larry L. Official Guide to Kentucky Military Facts and Trivia (signed By author)
Frankfort, KY Kentucke Publishing Co. 2008 1607021307 1st Edition Softcover Near Fine 8vo 
Signed author dedication on half title page. Lower corner is bumped, otherwise like new. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Arnett, Larry L. BIBLIOGRAPHY AND COLLECTOR'S GUIDE OF KENTUCKY AUTHORS AND THEIR BOOKS
Kentucke Publishing Company 2005 159975634X Softcover New 8vo 
282 pp; Excellent book. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Arnold, Edmud C. Feature Photos that Sell
New York Morgan & Morgan, Inc. 1960 softcover Very Good Small 8vo 
Pages clean, some light edge toning. Usual shelf wear, inch tear on spine paper, faint smudging. Overall nice copy. 96pp. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Arnold, Edwin Light of Asia, or The Great Renunciation (Mahabhinishkramana), Being the Life and Teaching of Gautama Prince of India and Founder of Buddhism (As Told in Verse By an Indian Buddhist)
Philadelphia, PA David McKay 1932 Hardcover Very Good+ Large Octavo Illustrated by Pogany, Willy 
A beautiful book with light edgewear, previous owner's name on ffep, and minor scuffing to gilt around edge of pictorial cover - else interior and text are wonderfully clean tight and unmarked, with beautiful BW illustrations throughout. Poem of the life, character and philosophy of the Buddha "by the medium of an imaginary buddhist votary". 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Arnold, Edwin Lester Wonderful Adventures Of Phra The Phoenecian
A. L. Burt Company hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 8vo 
Boards slightly edge worn with mild soiling, corners lightly bumped, spine darkened and begining to fray at head & foot; binding a little shaken but tight, contents clean and sound, a very good copy. 451 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Arnold, Francis M. Festivals and Plays of Children: A Series of Rhythmic Plays and Dances Arranged According to the Seasons of the Year
Willis Music Co. 1921 Hardcover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
98 pp; Light soiling and light edgewear to cover, with bumps to spine ends and corners. Boards are very slightly warped at the top edge. A touch of toning to endpapers. Binding remains tight and square, and text block is clean and bright. An attractive copy. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Arnold, L. Walker ANGEL OF DRAGONPOINT
Nicholasville, KY Arnold Publication 1996 0962968862 1st Edition Softcover Near Fine 8vo 
307 pp; Looks new. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Arnold, Lee E. CHIROPRACTIC PROCEDURAL EXAMINATION
Seminole, FL Seminole Printing 1978 hardcover Very Good tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
219 pp; Previous bookstore name stamped on ffep and on foredges; prev. owner's name also on foredge, extremities show light edgewear, else a very good copy. Many illustrations throughout. 219p 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Arnold, Lionel K. HISTORY OF THE DEPARTMENT OF CHEMICAL ENGINEERING AT IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY
Ames, Iowa Iowa State University 1970 hardcover Very Good 8vo 
Book in great shape. Some shelf wear on top and bottom of spine, slight foxing of front cover, foxing on page edges. Binding tight, very pretty and clean copy. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Arnold, Matthew FORSAKEN MERMAN AND THE SCHOLARY GIPSY
London John Lane 1927 hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 16mo 
59 pp; vg/spotted and little soiled DJ; inked name Helicon Series, volume IV 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Arnold, Oren (Ed. ) ROUNDUP OF WESTERN LITERATURE: AN ANTHOLOGY FOR YOUNG READERS
Dallas, TX Banks, Upshaw & Co. 1949 hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 8vo 
315 pp; Book smells a little musty. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Arnold, Peter OLYMPIC GAMES Athens 1896 to Los Angeles 1984
New York Optimum Books 1983 0603030688 hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 4to 
255 pp; DJ is slightly edge worn, front inner hinge is a little weak but binding is secure. Lots of great photos. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Arnold, W. E. HISTORY OF METHODISM IN KENTUCKY 2 VOLS, VOL. I 1783 TO 1820 AND VOL. II, 1820 TO 1846
Louisville, KY Herald Press 1935 1st Edition hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 
2 vols, vol-1 1935, 429 pp, vol-2 1936, 328 pp. Spines are faded and covers a touch soiled and spotted, a few pages with corner turn in and a couple pages toned from small slip of newprint used as page marker else inside of the books, still a nice, clean, tight, and attractive set 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Arnow, Harriet Simpson FLOWERING OF THE CUMBERLAND (AUTHOR SIGNED)
New York Macmillan Co. 1963 1st Edition; 1st Printing hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 8vo 
441 pp; Author signed on ffep. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Front paste-down has 2 short ink marks, boards & spine lightly shelf worn, DJ is edgeworn with several tiny edge tears with mild soiling to spine area, top foredge has a minor black smudge, else an attractive copy, binding tight, contents clean. 441pp 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Arnow, Harriet Simpson FLOWERING OF THE CUMBERLAND
Lexington University of KY Press 1984 0813114888 Reprint hardcover New in New dust jacket 8vo 
441 pp; An excellent copy 
Price: 55.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Arnow, Harriette Louisa Simpson OLD BURNSIDE
Lexington, Ky, U. S. A. University Press of Kentucky 1977 0813108608 Softcover New 8vo 
129 pp; Excellent book, a new copy purchased directly from the publisher. 
Price: 9.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Arnow, Harriette Louisa Simpson DOLLMAKER
NY Perennial 2003 0060529342 Reprint Softcover Fine+ 8vo 
Like new, with remainder mark, may have faint shelf wear to wraps. 
Price: 12.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Arnow, Harriette Simpson MOUNTAIN PATH
Univ Pr of Kentucky 1985 0813115507 hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 
374 pp; Slight sun faded spine on dust jacket, foredge with some foxing, still a very nice, tight, and attractive copy, previous owners gift incription. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Arnow, Harriette Simpson SEEDTIME ON THE CUMBERLAND
University Press of Kentucky 1983 081311487x hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 8vo 
449 pp; DJ has mild shelf wear including a couple of tiny tears at spine tips, corners very gentley bumped (top front corner & lower rear corner only,) else a very attractive copy, binding tight, text clean, pages bright. 449p 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Arnow, Harriette Simpson FLOWERING OF THE CUMBERLAND
The MacMillan Company 1963 1st Edition; 1st Printing hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1.5 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches 
Previous owners stamp on fly pages, dust jacket edge worn especially at head of spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Arnow, Harriette Simpson HUNTER'S HORN
University Press of Kentucky 1986 0813116007 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 1.3 x 8.6 x 5.6 Inches 
412 pp; Excellent book in original slip case, white slip case is a touch soiled else all is like new 
Price: 26.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Arnow, Harriette Simpson HUNTER'S HORN
University Press of Kentucky 1986 0813116007 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 1.3 x 8.6 x 5.6 Inches 
412 pp; No slip case, spine a little sun faded, bottom of foredge a touch soiled else all is like new 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Arnow, Harriette. DOLLMAKER
New York Macmillan 1954 7th Printing hardcover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
549 pp; Edge wear at tips and spine ends, wrinkled cloth at top of spine, touch soiled covers, previous owners name, still a nice, tight copy 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Aron, Robert JEWISH JESUS
New York Orbis Books 1971 hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 
DJ has a water stain along front right side, minor edge wear to DJ, else is very good, text clean, binding tight. 183 pp. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Aronfreed, Justin CONDUCT AND CONSCIENCE: THE SOCIALIZATION OF INTERNALIZED CONTROL OVER BEHAVIOR
New York Academic Press 1968 hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 8vo 
405 pp; DJ is slightly foxed and edge worn, previous owner's name written on fore edge. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Arriaza, Bernardo T. BEYOND DEATH: THE CHINCHORRO MUMMIES OF ANCIENT CHILE
Scranton, PA Smithsonian Institution Press 1995 1560985127 hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Lg 8vo 
Excellent copy. 
Price: 12.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Arstein, Ben Pebbles or nuggets, to be Taken for What They May be Worth (if They are Worth anything)
San Antonio, TX Standard Printing Co. 1936 hardcover Very Good- 8vo 
Boards and spine are slightly soiled and edge worn; front inner hinge is cracked but binding is tight. 82 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Artajo, Javier Martin; Crabb, Daniel Embattled: A Novel of the Spanish Civil War
Westminster, MD Newman Press 1956 1st American Edition hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Light jacket edegwear with a half inch open tear at spine top. Light shelf wear to top & bottom of spine, top foredge mildly foxed, else interior and text wonderfully clean tight and unmarked, a great solid copy. 1st American Edition. 309p. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Arthaud, Claude and Hebert-Stevens, Francois ANDES Roof of America
New York Vanguard Press 1956 hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Large 8vo 
184 pp; DJ is creased, price clipped and edge worn. Previous owner's name on ffep, pages are very slightly toned. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Arthur Ackermann & Son Annual Exhibition of English Sporting Paintings 5 - 29 October 1988.
London Arthur Ackermann & Son 1988 softcover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Minor shelfwear scuffing; else interior and wraps beautifully clean tight and unmarked. 99p 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Arthur Chester Millspaugh VIRGINIA COMMITTEE SYSTEM AND THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION; JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY STUDIES IN HISTORICAL AND POLITICAL SCIENCE. SERIES XXXV. NO. 1
Johns Hopkins Press 1917 1st Edition Softcover Very Good 8vo 
157 pp; disbound Journal complete and tight, 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Arthur Chester Millspaugh PARTY ORGANIZATION AND MACHINERY IN MICHIGAN SINCE 1890; JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY STUDIES IN HISTORICAL AND POLITICAL SCIENCE. SERIES XXXV. NO. 3
Johns Hopkins Press 1917 Softcover Very Good 8vo 
189 pp; disbound Journal complete and tight, 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Arthur, Don R. MAN AND HIS ENVIRONMENT
NY American Elsevier Pub. Co. 1969 hardcover As New in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo 
218 pp; Previous owner's inscription on ffep, DJ is slightly edge worn and has minor fading on spine. An attractive book. Dust jacket protected in clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Arus, Emeric SENDO-RYU KARATEDO: THE WAY OF INITIATIVE
Falcon 2001 0967377501 1st Edition Softcover New 4to 
210 pp; New book 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Asbury, Eslie BOTH SIDES OF THE RIVER
Lexington, KY Thoroughbred Press 1984 hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 
283 pp; DJ is slightly foxed and edge worn. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Asbury, Eslie BOTH SIDES OF THE RIVER
Lexington, KY Thoroughbred Press 1984 hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 8vo 
283 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Asbury, Eslie REFLECTIONS: AN ANECDOTAL ACCOUNT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI...
Cincinnati, OH University of Cincinnati 1976 hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 
Lt general wear to boards, contents quite nice. 60 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Asbury, Eslie Horse Sense and Humor in Kentucky
Lexington, KY Thoroughbred Press 1981 hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Light jacket edgewear with scuffing on rear and 1in tear in rear flap, also a 1/4in tear at middle of rear hinge, and previous store price sticker on front flap, reverse side of DJ has 2 faint water stains causeing a tiny amout of cockling to front DJ panel, Book interior and text are still wonderfully clean tight and unmarked, a great solid book, with index, 270p. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Asbury, Eslie HORSE SENSE AND HUMOR IN KENTUCKY
Lexington, KY Thoroughbred Press 1981 hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 8vo 
DJ edgeworn, rear panel w. Significant rubbing, contents clean, sound . 270 pp. 
Price: 14.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Asbury, Eslie Not Under Oath
Cincinnati, OH C. J. Krehbiel Company 1986 hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 
DJ edgeworn, esp at spine; contents excellent. 266 pp. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Ascham, Roger; Wright, William Aldis ENGLISH WORKS: TOXOPHILUS, REPORT OF THE AFFAIRES AND STATE OF GERMANY, THE SCHOLEMASTER. CAMBRIDGE ENGLISH CLASSICS
Cambridge, UK Cambridge University Press 1904 hardcover Very Good 8vo 
Light board edgewear, minor spine rubbing, small soil spot rear cover, previous owner's name ffep, else interior and text still wonderfully clean tight and unmarked, a great copy, 302p +Errata. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Ash, Jayne CLIPPING, TRIMMING AND PLAITING
Wiltshire, UK Crowood Press 1995 softcover 8vo 
96 pp; a Crowood Equestrian Guide; vg 
Price: 12.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Ash, Jayne CLIPPING, TRIMMING AND PLAITING
Wiltshire, UK Crowood Press 1995 softcover Near Fine 8vo 
96 pp; a Crowood Equestrian Guide; vg 
Price: 12.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Ash, Lucy TASTE OF ASTROLOGY: A COOKBOOK
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1988 0394556674 hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Square 8vo 
317 pp. DJ is very slightly scuffed and edge worn. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Ashhurst, John (Ed. ) INTERNATIONAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SURGERY: A SYSTEMATIC TREATISE ON THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF SURGERY BY AUTHORS OF VARIOUS NATIONS: VOL. V
William Wood & Company 1886 Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
1207 pp; Volume V only. Full lesther binding is spotted and edge worn; spine is darkened and slightly scuffed. Handprint on rear board. Toning throughout. Overall an attractive book, in tight binding. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Ashland High School Hi-Life: 1943 Ashland Kentucky High School Annual
Ashland, KY Ashland High School 1943 Hard Cover Very Good- 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
111 pp; A solid book with light edgewear at corners and spine, lightly rubbed spine, stray ink marks on ffep, previous owners' names, notes and inscriptions throughout. Book's binding however remains sound and it still has all the BW photos and remembrances of classes, organizations, athletics, features, and ads. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Ashland High School Hi-Life: 1944 Ashland Kentucky High School Annual
Ashland, KY Ashland High School 1944 Hard Cover Very Good- 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
127 pp; A solid book with light edgewear at corners and spine, light waterstain to bottom edges and spine, faint stray ink mark on front cover, and previous owner's name, notes and inscriptions throughout. Book's binding however remains sound and the interior still has all the BW photos and remembrances of classes, organizations, athletics, features, and ads. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Ashland High School Hi-Life of the Tomcats: 1945 Ashland Kentucky High School Annual
Ashland, KY Ashland High School 1945 Hard Cover Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
130 pp; A solid book with full color tipped-in frontis. Light edgewear at corners & spine, previous owner's name, notes and inscriptions throughout. Light waterstain around edges of front pastedown, beginning to crack at ffep, minor dog-earing of lower corners, and 1in of rfep's lower corner torn away. Still, binding remains sound, and interior still has all the BW photos and remembrances of classes, organizations, athletics, features, and ads. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Asil Club (Ed. ) ASIL ARABIANS The Noble Arabian Horses, Fourth Edition
Georg Olms 1993 3487083493 hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Large 8vo 
923 pp; In slipcase; text is in English and German. An excellent like new copy. 
Price: 95.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Asimov, Isaac COUNTING THE EONS
NY Doubleday 1983 0385179766 1st Edition hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 
179 pp; Very slight edge tear to DJ, less than 1/4 in. , colored bottom foredge. 
Price: 20.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Asimov, Isaac PEBBLE IN THE SKY
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1950 1st Edition hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 8vo 
1st edition, author's first book; ex-lib, only marks are stamp on half title, card pocket on rear pastedown, sm inked number on title page, but no external marks; DJ has moderate edgewear, including some wrinkling near spine head and several small closed tears, rear panel has some rubbing, some slight chipping along fore edge; boards clean, lower front corner very slightly bumped, some minor smudging to page edges, else contents clean, binding sound. Overall a very attractive copy of this master author's highly collectable work. 223 pp. 
Price: 485.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Asimov, Isaac GODS THEMSELVES
Fawcett Crest 1973 1st Edition Softcover Very Good 8vo 
288 pp; First paperback edition. Minor edge wear on wraps, a few small faint yellow stains on top edges of wraps. Pages are slightly toned. A clean copy in tight binding. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Asimov, Isaac (Intro. ) ASTOUNDING STORIES: THE 60TH ANNIVERSARY COLLECTION
Easton Press 1990 Hardcover Fine+ 8vo 
353 pp; Tiny scrape on pictorial panel on front board, otherwise like new. Full leather binding, gilt fore edges. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Asimov, Isaac; Anderson, Poul 1,000 YEAR PLAN, AND NO WORLD OF THEIR OWN
New York Ace 1955 Softcover Very Good Small 8vo 
Wraps are slightly creased and edge worn, pages are toned. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Associacao Dos Geografos Brasileiros GEOGRAFIA
Sao Paolo, Brazil Edicoes Cultura Brasileira 1935 hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 8vo 
Half leather binding. Volumes 1-4 bound together, complete year 1935; wear to marbled-paper boards, esp. At extremities, corners bumped, some wear to spine; previous owner's name on FFEP; age-toned, some foxing, else sound. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Associated Master Barbers of America STANDARDIZED TEXTBOOK OF BARBERING, IN TWO PARTS: PRACTICE AND SCIENCE
Chicago, Il Associated Master Barbers of America 1939 3rd Edition Hardcover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Corners bumped, previous owner's name in marker on rear cover. Binding is cracking at frontis, endpapers and front matter are heavily covered in previous owner's penciled notes with occasional pencilled notes throughout text, remains an excellent resource, with BW photos and illustrations. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Astley, Juliet FALL OF MIDAS
New York Coward, Mccann & Geoghegan 1975 1st US Edition hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 8vo 
253 pp; DJ is slightly chipped and edge worn. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Astrom, Paul HALA SULTAN TEKKE 9: TRENCHES 1972-1987 WITH AN INDEX FOR VOLUMES 1-9; STUDIES IN MEDITERRANEAN ARCHAEOLOGY VOL. XLV: 9
Goteborg, Sweden Paul Astroms 1989 9186098373 Soft Cover Fine+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
142 pp; This is a solid book in excellent condition and its interior and text are clean tight and unmarked. Includes index, scale drawings, maps, and BW photos. Astrom's archaeological report on the Swedish expedition at the late Cypriote Bronze Age site pays especial attention to the earliest archaeological evidence. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Astrom, Paul (Ed. ) ACTA CYPRIA: ACTS OF AN INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS ON CYPRIOTE ARCHAEOLOGY HELD IN GOTEBORG ON 22 - 24 AUGUST 1991, PART TWO
917081015x Softcover As New 8vo 
Spine is bumped at the top, otherwise like new. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Astrom, Paul; Astrom, Elisabeth; Hatziantoniou, Anna Hala Sultan Tekke 8; Excavations 1971-79; Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology Vol. XLV: 8
Goteborg, Sweden Paul Astroms 1983 9186098047 Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
253 pp; This is a great book with only trace spine sunning and half title page pricestamp. Book remains solid however with interior and text remaining clean tight and unmarked. Includes appendices, scale drawings, BW photos, maps, and tables. Astrom's Archaeological report on the Swedish expedition excavations includes, gold work, pottery, and several tombs. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Astrom, Paul; Bailey, D. M.; Karageorghis, Vassos HALA SULTAN TEKKE 1: EXCAVATIONS 1897-1971; STUDIES IN MEDITERRANEAN ARCHAEOLOGY VOL. XLV: 1
Goteborg, Sweden Paul Astroms 1976 9185058726 Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
134 +83 Plates pp; This is a great, solid book in As New Condition and interior remains clean tight and unmarked. Includes BW plates with additional photos, scale drawings, and archaeological tables, throughout as Astrom et al. catalogues and details first the British 1890s excavations, then later excavation finds including several tombs ('68, '74, '75) and copious copper slag from a topical survey ('71). 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Astrom, Paul; Biers, Jane C. CORPUS OF CYPRIOTE ANTIQUITIES 2: THE CYPRIOTE COLLECTION OF THE MUSEUM OF ART AND ARCHAEOLOGY, UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI-COLUMBIA; STUDIES IN MEDITERRANEAN ARCHAEOLOGY VOL. XX: 2
Goteborg, Sweden Paul Astroms 1979 918505822x Soft Cover Fine+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
58 pp; This is a great, solid book in As New Condition with interior and text remaining clean tight and unmarked. Includes scale drawings, BW photos as Astrom and Biers catalogue and detail pottery, lamps, and sculpture from the Museum's collection. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Astrom, Paul; Hult, Gunnel; Olofsson, Margareta Strandberg HALA SULTAN TEKKE: EXCAVATIONS 1972; STUDIES IN MEDITERRANEAN ARCHAEOLOGY VOL. XLV: 3
Goteborg, Sweden Paul Astroms 1977 9185058777 Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
200 pp; 3" crease on top of front wrap, otherwise like new. This archaeological report uses tables, scale drawings, BW photos, diagrams and maps, to describe and catalogue the architecture, pottery, stone anchors, carvings, and animal bone finds. Includes a faience reconstruction and magnetic survey chart comparison. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 ATAUZ, AYSE EIGHT THOUSAND YEARS OF MALTESE MARITIME HISTORY: TRADE, PIRACY, AND NAVAL WARFARE IN THE CENTRAL MEDITERRANEAN (NEW PERSPECTIVES ON MARITIME HISTORY AND NAUTICAL ARCHAEOLOGY)
University Press of Florida 2008 0813031796 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1.3 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches 
379 pp; Bumped corner else a new book 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Atherton, Gertrude GORGEOUS ISLE A Romance
New York Doubleday, Page & Company 1908 1st Edition hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 8vo 
223 pp; Boards are slightly soiled, spine and corners are edge worn. Front inner hinge is cracked, previous owner's inscription on ffep. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Atherton, Gertrude Travelling Thirds
London & New York Harper & Brothers 1906 1st Edition hardcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Decorative stamped cover. Moderate edgewear to boards and spine, binding slightly cocked, previous owner's inscription on ffep, else binding is sound, contents clean, a very good copy. 1st Edition. 294p. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Atherton, Gertrude RULERS OF KINGS
NY Harper and Brothers 1904 hardcover with no dust jacket 8vo 
413 pp; hinges slightly weak else vg no DJ owner's ink inscr. F paste dn Brown covers Gold, Not red Lettering on front cover 
Price: 24.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Atherton, William NARRATIVE OF THE SUFFERING AND DEFEAT OF THE NORTH-WESTERN ARMY, UNDER GENERAL WINCHESTER
Frankfort, KY A. G. Hodges 1842 1st Edition hardcover Good+ Small 8vo 
152 pp; Howes A366, Field 52, Streetor 1082, Coleman 2347 and 3537. Spine has been replaced. Inner hinges are cracked but binding is tight. Boards are scuffed and slightly soiled, paper label on front board is partially worn off. Foxing and toning throughout. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Atkins, J. W. H. English Literary Criticism: 17th & 18th Centuries
London, England Methuen & Co. 1951 hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Light jacket edgewear with sun darkened and lightly chipped spine, also lightly sunned around DJ edges, half inch spine head tear, and half inch scuff at front top edge. Very light board edgewear, bumped corners, lightly foxed endpapers, else interior and text clean tight and unmarked, a great solid copy, with index 383p. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Atkinson, Alex & Searle, Ronald BIG CITY OR THE NEW MAYHEW
New York, NY George Braziller 1959 hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Large Octavo Illustrated by Searle, Ronald 
Light jacket wear at the points, faint toning to spine, previous store price sticker on rear. Book has previous owners book-plate on front pastedown, else a wonderfully clean tight and unmarked book, with beautiful BW illustrations, 110p. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Atkinson, Anne and Vernon UNDARA VOLCANO AND ITS LAVA TUBES
Brisbane, Queensland Published By Author 1995 0646201239 softcover Very Good+ 4to 
85 pp. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Atkinson, Mary J. CHATEAU IN BRITTANY
New York James Pott & Co. 1910 1st Edition hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 8vo 
414 pp; Boards are soiled, spine is slightly edge worn. Binding is weak in a few places but still secure, no pages loose; bookplate on front pastedown, foxing on endpages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Atkinson, Paul Lewis KENTUCKY, LAND OF LEGEND AND LORE
Kalco Productions 1962 1st Edition Softcover Very Good- 4to 
49 pp; Lted to 200 cps. Ex school library but with only spine number and pocket remnent on front end page, still and very nice, tight, and clean book 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Atl, Esin Turkish Art
Smithsonian Institution Press 1980 0874742188 Hardcover New in New dust jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
386 pp; book in crisp DJ. DJ in clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Attanasio, A. A. IN OTHER WORLDS
New York William Morrow & Company 1984 0688039901 1st Edition hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 8vo 
211 pp; Very slight edge wear on DJ 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Attar, Cynthia MULE COMPANION: ESSENTIAL MULE WISDOM
Portland , OR Partner Communications 1996 0965177602 2nd Edition softcover Very Good+ 4to Illustrated by Mirmesdagh, Lori 
Wraps have minor shelf wear, else an attractive copy, binding tight, text clean.109 pp. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Auberson, Paul and Karl Schefold EPETPIA
A. Francke 1972 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 8vo 
223 pp; Minor fading on spine, binding is slightly cocked but tight, a bhit of edge wear on corners. Previous owner's bookplate and inscription on front pastedown. A clean book in tight binding. Text is in Greek. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Auchincloss, Louis False Gods (AUTHOR SIGNED)
New York Houghton Mifflin Co. 1992 0395604753 1st Edition hardcover Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket 8vo 
Author signed presentation on title page. Very light shelf wear to DJ, else an attractive copy, like new. 214 pp. (previous owners name). 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Audemars, Pierre TIME OF TEMPTATION
Garden City, N. Y. Doubleday & Co. 1966 1st US Edition hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 
190 pp; A Crime Club selection. DJ is slightly scuffed and edge worn. Binding is a little cocked but tight. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Audobon, John James Selected Birds of America. & Selected Quadrupeds of North America; Two Volumes with Slipcase.
Kent, OH Voltaire Limited 1977 1st Edition hardcover Fine+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Full leather binding. Two volumes with slipcase; raised spine bands; all edge gilt. Numbered Copies: 3643. Minor shelfwear to slipcase, waterstain on bottom edge of slipcase, foxing to interior of slipcase; else volumes are beautiful, clean tight and unmarked. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Audubon, John James DELINEATIONS OF AMERICAN SCENERY AND CHARACTER
G. A. Baker 1926 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 
349 pp; Foredge and pages slightly age toned else near fine, a very nice, tight, and attractive book 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Auffenberg, Walter BENGAL MONITOR
Gainesville, FL University Press of Florida 1994 0813012953 1st Edition hardcover Fine+ 8vo 
560 pp; Not published with dust jacket, excellent book 
Price: 44.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Augsperger, Barbara KENTUCKY FRONTIERSMEN LOCATED IN CENSUS AND COUNTY RECORDS : VOLUME 4, WILL BOOK E, F & G, WOODFORD COUNTY, KENTUCKY
Frankfort, KY Cabin Trails Heritage 1982 softcover Fine 4to 
Very small scuff on front wrap, otherwise like new. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Augustine, St.; Baxter, James Houston (trans.) ST. AUGUSTINE : SELECT LETTERS (LOEB CLASSICAL LIBRARY)
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1953 hardcover Very Good Sm 8vo 
Loeb Classical Library; boards clean, top corners lightly bumped, slight wear to spine head and tail, 2 tiny spects on rear board; prev owner's name on both pastedowns, a few crayon marks on rear pastedown, prev owner's initials on top edge, some lt toning to EPs, else clean, sound. A very nice copy. 534 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Aultman, Dick MASTERS OF GOLF: LEARNING FROM THEIR METHODS
Atheneum 1989 0689120311 1st Edition Hardcover Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket 4to 
219 pp; Very slight edge wear on DJ, otherwise clean and tight. Dust jacket protected in clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Aureli, Willy EXPEDICAO A SERRA DO RONCADOR (JORNADA DA "BANDEIRA PIRATININGA")
Sao Paulo Editora Universitaria 1943 3rd Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
299 pp; 1/2 leather with marbled boards, leather is a little dry and scuffed but still nice and attractive with rea leather spine lable. Paper is war time quality and thus toned. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Austen, Jane NORTHANGER ABBEY AND PERSUASION (EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY)
London J. M. Dent & Sons 1949 hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Small 8vo 
219 pp; DJ is chipped, edge worn, and slightly browned. Previous owner's name on front endpage. Book is clean and tight. Dust jacket protected in clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Austin, M. M. and Vidal-Naquet, P. ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL HISTORY OF ANCIENT GREECE
University of California Press 1977 0520026586 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 8vo 
397 pp; Second printing. Dust jacket protected in clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Austin, Michael W. & Joe Posnanski FOOTBALL AND PHILOSOPHY: GOING DEEP (THE PHILOSOPHY OF POPULAR CULTURE)
University Press of Kentucky 2009 0813192196 1st Printing Softcover New 8vo 
226 pp; An excellent copy, puchased directly from the publisher. 1st Printing. 226p 
Price: 9.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to orders@gloversbookery.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie