|
|
|
|
801 |
Anderson, J. K. XENOPHON: CLASSICAL LIFE AND LETTERS Charles Scribner's Sons 1974 68413666x Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo 206 pp; DJ is price clipped and slightly faded. Previous owner's blindstamp on title page. A clean, attractive copy in tight binding. Dust jacket protected in clear Brodart cover. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Andrews, Matthew Page Women of the South in War Times Baltimore, MD Norman Remington 1920 1st Edition; 2nd Printing hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 466 pp; Edge wear at the spine ends, foredge toned, a few small spots on the front cover, previous owners name, 1.5 inch closed tear in the edge of the front blank fly page. Still a nice, tight, unmarked book Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Andrews, Sidney South Since the War Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1970 softcover Very Good+ 8vo First Sentry Edition. Previous owners name and blind stamp on half title page, price on wrap has been removed by scissors, wraps and pages are very lightly toned, minor shelf wear, otherwise an attractive copy. 400 pages Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Andrews, William; Lang, Elsie M. Old English Towns New York Frederick A. Stokes Co. hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Prev owner's bookplate on front paste-down. Select pages have mild to moderate foxing, [most have light foxing] Boards edge worn, DJ is also edge worn with a couple of short tears, small water stains on spine, and is missing a few tiny chips along edges. DJ protected in archival mylar. Binding tight, text clean, all plates present and secure. 438pp. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Angelou, Maya I SHALL NOT BE MOVED New York Random House 1990 0394586182 1st Edition hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo Lightest edgewear to DJ; book has minor water damage to lower spine area, some color bleeding and lt. Cockling, else clean, sound . 48 pp. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Anthony, Edward Every Dog Has His Say New York Watson-Guptill Publications 1947 hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo Illustrated by Dennis, Morgan DJ edgeworn, some light soil, previous owner's inscription on half title, else contents generally clean, sound . 63 pp. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Ap Evans, Humphrey FALCONRY Arco Pub Co 1974 0668033398 1st Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 160 pp; Lightly foxed foreedge. Light foxing on DJ interior, very minor edge wear. Otherwise a clean, tight, attractive copy with a crisp DJ. DJ in clear Brodart cover. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Apple, Lindsey; Johnston, Frederick A.; Bevins, Ann Bolton; Clark, Thomas D. Scott County, Kentucky: A History (Signed By Authors) Georgetown, KY Scott County Historical Society 1993 Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 468 pp; Signed by Bevins, Apple and Johnston on half title page. A great solid book with only previous owner's name on ffep & half title page - binding is solid, covers sound, and interior is clean tight and unmarked. Includes errata sticker on ffep, endpaper maps, index, maps, BW photos and sketches as over twenty authors combine put together the most comprehensive history of the county from its geologic formation to the arrival of the Toyota manufacturing plant. Jacket protected in a clear Brodart cover. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Appleton, Victor Don Sturdy in the Port of Lost Ships New York Grosset & Dunlap 1926 hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated by Rogers, Walter S. Prev owner's name on ffep. Pages clean, usual age toning. Binding tight, hinges solid. Light to moderate wear on covers, a few very small scuff marks. DJ shows chipping along top edge, large 2" chip missing of bottom spine edge. In protective archival Brodart cover. Also has scuffing, wear along edges and corners, significant spotting on spine, Some age toning. Overall tight copy. 214pp. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Aprile, Dianne Eye is Not Enough: On Seeing and Remembering Trout Lily Press 2000 1st Hardcover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated by Hess, Mary Lou 28 pp; Essay by Dianne Aprile; Intaglios by Mary lou Hess. Total run limited to 980 copies. This is one of only 26 copies handbound by Carolyn Whitesel, with four original intaglio prints inserted. An excellent copy of a lovely book. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Apuleius STORY OF CUPID AND PSYCHE London David Nutt 1903 hardcover with no dust jacket Lg 8vo Illustrated by Mothersole, Jessie Trans. By Charles Stuttaford; boards siginificantly worn, soiled, chipped at corners and spine, lower portion of spine missing; some foxing & toning to EPs and outer margin of some pages, otherwise sound. 82 pp. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Archaeological Society of Athens Archaiologike Ephemeris: Periodikon Tes En Athenais Archaiologikes Etaireias 1977 Athens, Greece Archaeological Society of Athens 1979 Trade Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "The Archaeological Newspaper: The Periodical of the Archaeological Society of Athens 1977" containing 10 studies in Greek, 3 in French, also descriptions of "The Epigraphic Collection Asklipieiou Epidaurus" and "The Cave of the Nymphs". Very light edgewear to wraps, else interior and text wonderfully clean tight and unmarked, with 55 plates, foldout chart, and publication list of the society 1837-1979. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Archbold, Rick Hindenburg: An Illustrated History New York, New York, U.S.A. Warner/Madison Press 1994 0446517844 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated by Maschall, Ken Archbold's history of the great airships dedicates three of ten chapters to the Hindenburg, its fiery crash and the aftermath. A great book with foldout scale diagram, bibliography, BW photos, full color photos and paintings, and index. Dust jacket protected in clear Brodart cover. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Archibald, Norman HEAVEN HIGH HELL DEEP 1917-1918 NY Albert & Charles Boni 1935 1st Edition hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 8vo Illustrated by Palmer, Allen 350 pp; DJ worn and chipped heavily at top; board edges lightly sun faded with moderate edgewear, else an attractive copy, binding is sound, text clean. DJ protected in a clear removable Brodat cover1st Edition. 350p Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Argoud, Gilbert; Callot, Olivier; Helly, Bruno SALAMINE DE CHAYPRE, XI: UNE RESIDENCE BYZANTINE "L'HUILERIE" Paris Diffusion De Boccard 1980 2903264910 Softcover Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 110 pp; Volume XI (only) in the series on the excavation of at Salamis, Cyprus; text in French. Light scuffing and edge wear to wraps, lightly bumped spine & upper corner, else interior clean tight and unmarked, a great book with BW photos, diagrams, and tables. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Argyle, Barry Introduction to the Australian Novel, 1830-1930 London & New York Oxford University Press 1972 0198120095 Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket; A great book with only mild shelf wear to lower edges & light foxing to top fore edge. DJ has moderate rubbing, light edgewear, and has many faint scratches on rear panel. An attractive book with solid binding- clean tight and unmarked text and bright crisp pages. DJ protected in a clear Brodart cover. Includes bibliography and index. Argyle analyses eleven well-known novels to differentiate their Australian qualities and relate them to older English and European traditions. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 265 pp Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Aristophanes Birds Norwalk, CT Easton Press 1987 hardcover Fine+ Large 8vo Illustrated by Parry, Marian A very nice, tight, and attractive copy bound in full leather with gilt embossed decorations, raised spine bands, silk end pages, and gold gilted foredges. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Arlen, Michael THESE CHARMING PEOPLE London: W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd., 1923 3rd Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 8vo Previous owners book-plate on front paste-down, mild to moderate toning and foxing throughout, boards and spine show minor edgewear at corners with a little fraying, else binding is sound, text clean. 3rd Impression. 260p Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Arlott, John Jack Hobbs: Profile of the Master London J. Murray 1981 0719538866 hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Excellent copy, with very minimal shelf wear including a very short (less than a cm) tear on lower rear edge of DJ, else pages clean, binding tight, a very good copy. 144pp. Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|