Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Anderson, J. K. XENOPHON: CLASSICAL LIFE AND LETTERS
Charles Scribner's Sons 1974 68413666x Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo 
206 pp; DJ is price clipped and slightly faded. Previous owner's blindstamp on title page. A clean, attractive copy in tight binding. Dust jacket protected in clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Anderson, J. R. L. ULYSSES FACTOR: GEEN ZEE TE WOEST, GEEN BERG TE HOOG
Hoorn, Netherlands Westfreisland 9020509144 hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 
DJ edgeworn, some soil; contents clean, sound . 299 pp. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Anderson, Leo Sheridan DOWN THE MISSISSIPPI: A SIXTY-FIVE YEAR OLD PADDLES A CANOE THE LENGTH OF THE GREAT RIVER TO REDISCOVER HIMSELF
Chicago, IL Bonus Books 1992 0929387988 hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 8vo 
265 pp; DJ has a long scratch and two short closed tears on the front near the spine. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Anderson, Mary Audentia Smith (Ed. ) JOSEPH SMITH III AND THE RESTORATION
Independence, MO Herald House 1952 hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 8vo 
Boards and spine are slightly scuffed, previous owner's name on ffep. 639 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Anderson, Mary Audentia Smith (Ed. ) JOSEPH SMITH III AND THE RESTORATION
Independence, MO Herald House 1952 hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 8vo 
Boards and spine are slightly scuffed, previous owner's name on ffep. 639 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Anderson, Paul Christopher BLOOD IMAGE: TURNER ASHBY IN THE CIVIL WAR AND THE SOUTHERN MIND (CONFLICTING WORLDS: NEW DIMENSIONS OF THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR)
Louisiana State University Press 2002 0807127523 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 8vo 
258 pp; Top of spine is slightly bumped, gift inscription on front endpage, otherwise like new. Dust jacket protected in clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Anderson, Poul (Intro. ) ASTOUNDING STORIES: THE 60TH ANNIVERSARY COLLECTION
Easton Press 1990 Hardcover Fine+ 8vo 
367 pp; Tiny scuff on gilt fore edge, otherwise like new. Full leather binding. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Anderson, Robert, Et Al (Ed) MEDICAL DEPARTMENT, UNITED STATES ARMY. INTERNAL MEDICINE IN WWII, VOLUME III: INFECTIOUS DISEASES AND GENERAL MEDICINE
Department of the Army 1968 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 4to 
778 pp; Nice, tight, and clean book 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Anderson, Robert; Plotkin, Barnett (Illust. ) GETTING UP AND GOING HOME (FIRST EDITION SOCIETY)
Franklin Center, PA Franklin Library 1978 hardcover New 8vo 
257 pp; Published for the First Edition Society. Full leather binding, gilt fore edges. A beautiful book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Anderson, Ronald JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER, BEYOND THE MYTH
London John Murray 1994 0719550270 hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
544 pp 
Price: 17.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Anderson, Stanley H. ; Squires, John R. PRAIRIE FALCON (CORRIE HERRING HOOKS SER.)
Austin, Tx, U. S. A. University of Texas Press 1997 0292704747 softcover Fine 8vo 
New book 
Price: 8.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Anderson, T. J. Racial and Ethnic Directions in American Music: Report of the College Music Society on the Status of Minorities in the Profession
Not Stated College Music Society 1982 Softcover Fine 8vo 
75 pp. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Anderson, William S. and Puhvel, Jaan (Ed. ) CALIFORNIA STUDIES IN CLASSICAL ANTIQUITY: V. 12
University of California Press 1981 0520040554 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 8vo 
303 pp; Very minor edge wear and scuffing on boards, otherwise like new. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Anderson-Reece, Erik My Muse Was Supposed to Meet Me Here (AUTHOR SIGNED)
Flint, MI Bamberger Books 1992 0917453255 1st Edition softcover Fine 8vo 
Author signed presentation on title page, very light shelf wear to wraps, else an attractive, like new copy. 69 pp. (previous owners name). 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Anderton, Frances and Chase, John LAS VEGAS (ARCHITECTURE IN CONTEXT SERIES)
Konemann 1999 3895082880 Softcover Fine+ Square 4to 
79 pp; Very minor soiling on rear wrap, otherwise like new. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Anderton, Ruth WALK THE EARTH (AUTHOR SIGNED)
Garden City, NY Author Published 1938 1st Edition hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 
Author signed presentation copy; in chipped, torn onionskin wrapper; contents clean, tight, very nice. 57 pp. (previous owners name). 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Andre, Gordon Rottman & Stephen MARCH TO THE WEST : THE GERMAN INVASION OF FRANCE & THE LOW COUNTRIES
Concord Publications 2006 9623611331 softcover As New 
52 pp 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Andre, Jean-Louis DISHES OF FRANCE: AN INSIDER'S TOUR OF THE REGIONS AND RECIPES
New York Universe Publications 2002 0789308177 hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 4to 
Excellent copy 
Price: 18.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Andre, Julie (Ed. ) SONGS FROM SOUTH OF THE BORDER
Radio City, NY Edward B. Marks Music Corporation 1956 softcover Very Good- Large 8vo 
64 pp; Ex-library with usual marks, in library binding. Wraps are slightly edge worn, minor foxing. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Andreae, Bernard SKYLLA UND CHARYBDIS: ZUR SKYLLA-GRUPPE VON SPERLONGA (ABHANDLUNGEN DER GEISTES- UND SOZIALWISSENSCHAFTLICHEN KLASSE) (GERMAN EDITION)
Stuttgart F. Steiner 1987 3515051155 Softcover Near Fine 8vo 
76 pp; Very minor soiling on front wrap, otherwise like new. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Andrews, Charles BRITISH COMMITTES, COMMISSIONS, AND COUNCILS OF TRADE AND PLANTATIONS, 1622-1675, JOHNS HOPKINS UNIV. STUDIES IN HIST. AND POL. SCIENCE, VOL XXVI (26) NOS. 1, 2, 3
Johns Hopkins Press 1909 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo 
Ex-library bound in library buckram cloth, several of the first pages have edge chipps and tears else a nice and tight book 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Andrews, E. A. FIRST PART OF JACOBS AND DORING'S LATIN READER: ADAPTED TO ANDREWS AND STODDARD'S LATIN GRAMMAR
Boston Crocker and Brewster 1847 Hardcover Good 8vo 
266 pp; Top of spine is chipped, boards and spine are soiled and edge worn. Front inner hinge is cracked and the first few pages are loose but still attached, rest of binding is tight. Previous owner's notes in pencil on endpages, foxing and toning throughout. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Andrews, Edward Deming and Faith VISIONS OF THE HEAVENLY SPHERE: A STUDY IN SHAKER RELIGIOUS ART
Charlottesville, VA Univ. Press of Virginia 1969 0813902606 1st Edition hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 
138 pp; Small stains on back DJ else vg out of print 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Andrews, George F. EDZNA, CAMPECHE, MEXICO Settlement Patterns and Monumental Architecture
Culver City, CA Foundation for Latin America 1984 Reprint softcover Very Good+ Large 8vo 
150 pp; Originally published in 1969. Includes packet of maps. 
Price: 12.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Andrews, George F. EDZNA, CAMPECHE, MEXICO Settlement Patterns and Monumental Architecture
Culver City, CA Foundation for Latin America 1984 Reprint softcover Very Good+ Large 8vo 
150 pp; Originally published in 1969. Includes packet of maps. 
Price: 12.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Andrews, George F. EDZNA, CAMPECHE, MEXICO Settlement Patterns and Monumental Architecture
Culver City, CA Foundation for Latin America 1984 Reprint softcover Very Good+ Large 8vo 
150 pp; Originally published in 1969. Includes packet of maps. 
Price: 12.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Andrews, Matthew Page Women of the South in War Times
Baltimore, MD Norman Remington 1920 1st Edition; 2nd Printing hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 
466 pp; Edge wear at the spine ends, foredge toned, a few small spots on the front cover, previous owners name, 1.5 inch closed tear in the edge of the front blank fly page. Still a nice, tight, unmarked book 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Andrews, Ralph W. INDIAN PRIMITIVE Northwest Coast Indians of the Former Days
New York Bonanza Books 1960 hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Large 8vo 
175 pp; DJ is very slightly soiled and edge worn 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Andrews, Ralph W. INDIANS AS THE WESTERNERS SAW THEM
Seattle, WA Superior Publishing Co. 1963 1st Edition hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Large 8vo 
DJ is slightly toned and edge worn; binding is a little cocked but tight. 176 pp. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Andrews, Ralph W. HISTORIC FIRES OF THE WEST 1865 TO 1915: A PICTORIAL HISTORY
Seattle Superior Publishing Company 1966 1st Edition hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 4to 
191 pp; DJ is slightly soiled and edge worn. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Andrews, Ralph W. HISTORIC FIRES OF THE WEST 1865 TO 1915: A PICTORIAL HISTORY
Seattle, WA Superior Publishing Co. 1966 1st Edition hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 4to 
DJ is slightly scuffed and edge worn; ffep has a few small scrapes. Smells a little musty; minor foxing. 191 pp. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Andrews, Sidney South Since the War
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1970 softcover Very Good+ 8vo 
First Sentry Edition. Previous owners name and blind stamp on half title page, price on wrap has been removed by scissors, wraps and pages are very lightly toned, minor shelf wear, otherwise an attractive copy. 400 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Andrews, William; Lang, Elsie M. Old English Towns
New York Frederick A. Stokes Co. hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Prev owner's bookplate on front paste-down. Select pages have mild to moderate foxing, [most have light foxing] Boards edge worn, DJ is also edge worn with a couple of short tears, small water stains on spine, and is missing a few tiny chips along edges. DJ protected in archival mylar. Binding tight, text clean, all plates present and secure. 438pp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Andrisani, John; Harmon, Claude FOUR CORNERSTONES OF WINNING GOLF
New York, Ny, U. S. A. Simon & Schuster Trade 1996 0684807920 hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 8vo 
255 pp; 3" tear on DJ spine 
Price: 10.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Andronicos, Manolis VERGINA: THE ROYAL TOMBS AND THE ANCIENT CITY
Ekdotike Athenon 1984 hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Large 8vo 
244 pp; Minor edge wear on DJ. Binding has a weak spot near the front but is tight overall. An attractive copy. Dust jacket protected in clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Angelo, Joan More Perfect Union: The Monongahela Chronicles Book Two 1929-1942
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Xlibris Corp 2004 1413427243 softcover Fine+ 8vo 
312 pp; Book is in excellent condition, may have very minor shelf wear to wraps. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Angelou, Maya I SHALL NOT BE MOVED
New York Random House 1990 0394586182 1st Edition hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 
Lightest edgewear to DJ; book has minor water damage to lower spine area, some color bleeding and lt. Cockling, else clean, sound . 48 pp. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Angelou, Maya EVEN THE STARS LOOK LONESOME
Random House 1997 0375500316 1st Edition hardcover New in As New dust jacket 0.8 x 7.9 x 5 Inches 
DJ has just a faint touch of shelf wear, else a new copy. 1st Edition. 145p 
Price: 6.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Angelou, Maya SINGIN' AND SWINGIN' AND GETTIN' MERRY LIKE CHRISTMAS
Random House 1997 0679457771 Reprint Hardcover New in New dust jacket 0.9 x 8.4 x 5.7 Inches 
269 pp; Excellent book, dust jacket in clear protective brodart 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Angelou, Maya ALL GOD'S CHILDREN NEED TRAVELING SHOES
Random House 1997 0679457747 Reprint Hardcover New in New dust jacket 0.9 x 8.2 x 5.7 Inches 
209 pp; Excellent book, dust jacket in clear protective brodart 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Angle, Paul M. ; Miers, Earl S. TRAGIC YEARS, 1860-1865 : A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR
Cambridge, Ma, U. S. A. Da Capo Press, Incorporated 1992 030680462x softcover Very Good 8vo 
Front cover creased and a corner slightly bumped 
Price: 9.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Anglo, Michael SERVICE NEWSPAPERS OF THHE SECOND WORLD WAR: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY
London Jupiter 1977 0904041867 hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 4to 
DJ is slightly edge worn, binding is a little cocked. Bookplate on front pastedown. 138 pp. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Angolia, John R. DAGGERS, BAYONETS AND FIGHTING KNIVES OF HITLER'S GERMANY
R. James Bender Publishing 1971 Hardcover Very Good+ 8vo 
335 pp; Minor soiling on boards, otherwise like new. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Anhalzer, Jorge ECUADOR: THE HIGHLANDS
Quito, Ecuador Edicion Mariscal 1987 9978990119 1st Edition hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 4to 
Illustrated 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Ankersmit, Frank NEW PHILOSOPHY OF HISTORY (CRITICAL VIEWS S.)
Reaktion Books Ltd 1995 0948462779 Softcover Very Good 8vo 
289 pp; Front cover has a corner crease 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Ann Arbor Press MANUAL OF PRINTING AND TYPE FACES
Ann Arbor Ann Arbor Press Softcover Very Good+ 8vo 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Annis, Thomas A. MODERN LOCOMOTIVES: A PLAIN AND COMPLETE TREATISE ON THE LOCOMOTIVE
Geo. B. M. Seager 1912 Hardcover Good+ Small 8vo 
337 pp; Minor edge wear on boards and spine; front inner hinge is cracked. Pastedowns are soiled and inner hinges have been previously repaired with white cloth tape. Contains attractive fold-out illustration of a locomotive, and many illustrations of train parts throughout. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Annixter, Jane; Annixter, Pauk Phantom Stallion (A Penny Of Paintrock Story)
New York Golden Press 1961 hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo Illustrated by Schultz, Robert 
Pictorial boards w. very light wear, pp age-toned but clean, tight. 188 pp. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Anonymous, CINCINNATI UNION TERMINAL PICTORIAL HISTORY
Cincinnati Chamber Of Commerce 1933 0813191181 softcover Very Good 4to 
Some age toning and two small short, 1e/4 in, edge tears in the front cover, still a very nice and attractive copy 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Anthiaume, A. Catres Marines: Constructions Navales Voyages De Decouverte Chez Les Normands 1500-1650 (2 Vols,)
Paris Ernest Dumont 1916 hardcover Very Good tall 8vo 
2 vol set, leather spines; text is French, leather spines scuffed with some marks and wear, boards have some moderate rubbing and soil, small areas of chipping along upper edge near spine; lovely marbled ep's and paste-downs; vol. 1 has previous owner's bookplate, pp have light consistent age toning, else contents clean, bindings tight. A nice set. 
Price: 550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Anthony, Edward Every Dog Has His Say
New York Watson-Guptill Publications 1947 hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo Illustrated by Dennis, Morgan 
DJ edgeworn, some light soil, previous owner's inscription on half title, else contents generally clean, sound . 63 pp. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Anthony, Edward ; Anthony, Henry ; E & HT Anthony & Co. ; Lothrop, Eaton S. Illustrated Catalogue of Photography Equipments and Materials for Amateurs.
New York Morgan & Morgan 1891 2nd Revised Edition softcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade paperback. Facsimile reprint of the original. Slight soil and rubbing on wraps and spine; light edgewear; paperclip mark on rear wrap; else interior clean and unmarked, a great copy. 128p 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Anttila, Peter W SEDIMENTATION IN PLUM CREEK SUBWATERSHED NO. 4, SHELBY COUNTY, NORTH-CENTRAL KENTUCKY, (US GEOLOGICAL SURVEY WATER-SUPPLY PAPER 1798-G
U. S. G. P. O 1970 Softcover Very Good 8vo 
54 pp; Folded map in back pocket, water stained in top corner but not bad nor does it affect readability, still a nice tight copy 
Price: 7.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Anzaldi, Antonino and Izzi, Massimo FANTASIA Worlds of Magic, Mystery and Fantasy - Man's Imagination At Work
Rome Gremese International 1995 8873010512 hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 8vo 
188 pp; Front inside corners of DJ are clipped 
Price: 16.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Ap Evans, Humphrey FALCONRY
Arco Pub Co 1974 0668033398 1st Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
160 pp; Lightly foxed foreedge. Light foxing on DJ interior, very minor edge wear. Otherwise a clean, tight, attractive copy with a crisp DJ. DJ in clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Apple, Lindsey SCOTT COUNTY, KENTUCKY: A HISTORY
Scott County Historical Soc 1993 0963991000 hardcover New in New dust jacket 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches 
Excellent book 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Apple, Lindsey; Johnston, Frederick A.; Bevins, Ann Bolton; Clark, Thomas D. Scott County, Kentucky: A History (Signed By Authors)
Georgetown, KY Scott County Historical Society 1993 Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
468 pp; Signed by Bevins, Apple and Johnston on half title page. A great solid book with only previous owner's name on ffep & half title page - binding is solid, covers sound, and interior is clean tight and unmarked. Includes errata sticker on ffep, endpaper maps, index, maps, BW photos and sketches as over twenty authors combine put together the most comprehensive history of the county from its geologic formation to the arrival of the Toyota manufacturing plant. Jacket protected in a clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Appleby, R. Scott SPOKESMEN FOR THE DESPISED: FUNDAMENTALIST LEADERS OF THE MIDDLE EAST
University Of Chicago Press 1996 0226021254 Softcover New 0.95 x 9 x 6.08 Inches 
Excellent book 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Appleman, Roy E. EAST OF CHOSIN, ENTRAPMENT AND BREAKOUT IN KOREA, 1950
Texas A & M University Press 1987 Hardcover Fine+ in Fine dust jacket 8vo 
361 pp; Book club edition, previous owener name on frt blank end page else excellent book 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Appleman, Roy E. DISASTER IN KOREA, CHINESE CONFRONT MACARTHUR
Texas A & M University Press 1989 Hardcover Fine+ in Fine dust jacket 8vo 
527 pp; Book club editon, previous owners name else an excellent book 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Appleton, Thomas H. , Et Al (Eds. ) KENTUCKY : LAND OF TOMORROW
Frankfort, KY Kentucky Historical Society 1998 0916968251 1st Edition; 1st Printing hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 4to 
254 pp; Excellent book 
Price: 18.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Appleton, Thomas H. , Et Al (Eds. ) KENTUCKY: LAND OF TOMORROW
Frankfort, KY Kentucky Historical Society 2001 0916968251 Hardcover New in As New dust jacket 4to 
253 pp; DJ is very slightly buckled, otherwise like new. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Appleton, Victor Don Sturdy in the Port of Lost Ships
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1926 hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated by Rogers, Walter S. 
Prev owner's name on ffep. Pages clean, usual age toning. Binding tight, hinges solid. Light to moderate wear on covers, a few very small scuff marks. DJ shows chipping along top edge, large 2" chip missing of bottom spine edge. In protective archival Brodart cover. Also has scuffing, wear along edges and corners, significant spotting on spine, Some age toning. Overall tight copy. 214pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Appleton, William W. BEAUMONT AND FLETCHER: A CRITICAL STUDY
London George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1956 hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 8vo 
Ex-lib w. Minimal marks; DJ soiled, edgeworn, spine discolored; EPs toned, else contents clean, sound . 131 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 APPLETON, WILLIAM W. BEAUMONT AND FLETCHER: A CRITICAL STUDY
George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1956 hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 
131 pp; Mild shelf wear to top of spine, pages very faintly toned, Spine of DJ is toned, rear panel of DJ has minor soiling, else an attractive copy, contents clean, binding tight. 131pp 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Appleyard, Donald PLANNING A PLURALIST CITY: CONFLICTING REALITIES IN CIUDAD GUAYANA
The MIT Press 1976 0262010445 hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
322 pp; Excellent book. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Appleyard, J. A. Coleridge's Philosophy Of Literature: The Development Of A Concept Of Poetry 1791-1819
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1965 hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 
Previous owner's name on FFEP, some light overall wear to boards, corners bumped, else clean, sound copy. 266 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Aprahmian, Peter MEXICAN STYLE SOURCE BOOK : CREATIVE IDEAS FOR ENHANCING YOUR SPACE
New York, Ny, U. S. A. Universe Publishing 2000 0789304023 1st Edition hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 4to 
Dust jacket may have minor edge wear at the top of the spine else a very nice and attractive copy 
Price: 24.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Aprile, Dianne Eye is Not Enough: On Seeing and Remembering
Trout Lily Press 2000 1st Hardcover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated by Hess, Mary Lou 
28 pp; Essay by Dianne Aprile; Intaglios by Mary lou Hess. Total run limited to 980 copies. This is one of only 26 copies handbound by Carolyn Whitesel, with four original intaglio prints inserted. An excellent copy of a lovely book. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Apuleius STORY OF CUPID AND PSYCHE
London David Nutt 1903 hardcover with no dust jacket Lg 8vo Illustrated by Mothersole, Jessie 
Trans. By Charles Stuttaford; boards siginificantly worn, soiled, chipped at corners and spine, lower portion of spine missing; some foxing & toning to EPs and outer margin of some pages, otherwise sound. 82 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Apuleius; Stuttaford, Charles (trans.) STORY OF CUPID AND PSYCHE
London David Nutt 1903 hardcover Good with no dust jacket 4to 
Boards badly worn, soiled, corners bumped and chipped, 2' tear and some loss of materail at spine tail; EPs toned, pae edges soiled, interior generally sound. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Aquinas, St. Thomas SUMMA THEOLOGICA : FIRST COMPLETE AMERICAN EDITION IN THREE VOLUMES
Benziger Brothers, Inc. 1947 hardcover Very Good+ 4to 
Complete in 3 volumes. very mild shelf wear to extremities, extremely faint foxing to foredges of vol 1 & 2, previous owners name on ffep of volume 2, previous owners stamp on ffep of volume 1 & 3, else a very attractive set, bindings sound, contents clean. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Arab Horse Society ARAB HORSE STUD BOOK Containing the Entries of Arab Stallions & Mares
Lewes W. E. Baxter Ltd. 1919 hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 8vo 
2 volumes; 1/2 leather bindings, marbled boards. Spines are scuffed and worn, boards are soiled and slightly edge worn. One signature is detached in volume 2, otherwise bindings are secure, hinges are unbroken. Previous owner's name on front pastedowns. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Archaeological Society of Athens Archaiologike Ephemeris: Periodikon Tes En Athenais Archaiologikes Etaireias 1977
Athens, Greece Archaeological Society of Athens 1979 Trade Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
"The Archaeological Newspaper: The Periodical of the Archaeological Society of Athens 1977" containing 10 studies in Greek, 3 in French, also descriptions of "The Epigraphic Collection Asklipieiou Epidaurus" and "The Cave of the Nymphs". Very light edgewear to wraps, else interior and text wonderfully clean tight and unmarked, with 55 plates, foldout chart, and publication list of the society 1837-1979. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Archambeault, James GIFT OF PLEASANT HILL: SHAKER COMMUNITY IN KENTUCKY
Harrodsburg, KY Pleasant Hill Press 1991 0962911607 hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 4to 
160 pp; Dust jacke has tears and creases, book is fine, dust jacket in protective broadart 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Archambeault, James KENTUCKY HORSE COUNTRY: IMAGES OF THE BLUEGRASS
University Press of Kentucky 2008 0813125057 Hardcover New in New dust jacket large 4to 
172 pp; Very nice new copy. 
Price: 24.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Archbold, Rick Hindenburg: An Illustrated History
New York, New York, U.S.A. Warner/Madison Press 1994 0446517844 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated by Maschall, Ken 
Archbold's history of the great airships dedicates three of ten chapters to the Hindenburg, its fiery crash and the aftermath. A great book with foldout scale diagram, bibliography, BW photos, full color photos and paintings, and index. Dust jacket protected in clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Archibald, Leo AC TWO-LITRE SALOON AND DHC AND BUCKLAND SPORTSCARS
Dorchester, United Kingdom Veloce Publishing PLC 2003 1903706246 hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Sm 4to 
Looks new 
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Archibald, Norman HEAVEN HIGH HELL DEEP 1917-1918
NY Albert & Charles Boni 1935 1st Edition hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 8vo Illustrated by Palmer, Allen 
350 pp; DJ worn and chipped heavily at top; board edges lightly sun faded with moderate edgewear, else an attractive copy, binding is sound, text clean. DJ protected in a clear removable Brodat cover1st Edition. 350p 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Ardery, Philip HEROES AND HORSES, TALES OF THE BLUEGRASS
Lexington, KY University Press of Kentucky 2004 0813191157 softcover New 8vo 
Excelent book 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Ardery, Philip BOMBER PILOT: A MEMOIR OF WORLD WAR II
Lexington, KY University Press of KY 1978 softcover New 8vo 
233 pp; wonderful title 
Price: 8.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Ardery, Wm. Breckenridge PARIS (HOPEWELL) SESQUICENTENNIAL: A RECORD OF THE ONE HUNDRED AND FIFITIETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE FOUNDING OF BOURBON'S COUNTY SEAT
Paris, KY Published By Author 1939 Softcover Very Good+ Tall 8vo 
47 pp; Pamphlet, stapled binding. Wraps show minor shelf wear, else a very attractive copy, binding tight, pages clean & bright. 47p 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Ardren, Traci FLOWERS FOR THE EARTH LORD: GUATEMALAN TEXTILES FROM THE PERMANENT COLLECTION
Lowe Art Museum 2006 0978821300 Softcover New 
164 pp; A wonderful book. 
Price: 19.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Aretz, Gertrude ELEGANT WOMAN From the Rococo Period to Modern Times
New York Harcourt, Brace & Company 1932 hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 
315 pp; Spine is slightly edge worn; previous owner's name on ffep. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Arey, Henry W. GIRARD COLLEGE AND ITS FOUNDER: CONTAINING THE BIOGRAPHY OF MR. GIRARD, THE HISTORY OF THE INSTITUTION, ETC.
C. Sherman 1857 Hardcover Good 8vo 
85 pp; Spine is chipped and has small hole in the middle. Boards are slightly soiled and edge worn, corners are bumped. Inner hinges are cracked, binding is shaken. Previous owner's name and a few squiggles on endpages; minor toning and foxing. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Argersinger, Peter H. POPULISM AND POLITICS: WILLIAM ALFRED PEFFER AND THE PEOPLE'S PARTY
Lexington, KY University Press of Kentucky 1974 0813113067 hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 8vo 
Minor foxing on pastedowns, publisher's stamp on top and bottom fore edges. DJ is toned and slightly edge worn; sticker remnant on lower spine. A clean copy in tight binding. Dust jacket protected in clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Argoud, Gilbert; Callot, Olivier; Helly, Bruno SALAMINE DE CHAYPRE, XI: UNE RESIDENCE BYZANTINE "L'HUILERIE"
Paris Diffusion De Boccard 1980 2903264910 Softcover Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
110 pp; Volume XI (only) in the series on the excavation of at Salamis, Cyprus; text in French. Light scuffing and edge wear to wraps, lightly bumped spine & upper corner, else interior clean tight and unmarked, a great book with BW photos, diagrams, and tables. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Argyle, Barry Introduction to the Australian Novel, 1830-1930
London & New York Oxford University Press 1972 0198120095 Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket; A great book with only mild shelf wear to lower edges & light foxing to top fore edge. DJ has moderate rubbing, light edgewear, and has many faint scratches on rear panel. An attractive book with solid binding- clean tight and unmarked text and bright crisp pages. DJ protected in a clear Brodart cover. Includes bibliography and index. Argyle analyses eleven well-known novels to differentiate their Australian qualities and relate them to older English and European traditions. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
265 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Arias, Paolo E. Et al ENCICLOPEDIA CLASSICA: SEZIONE III ARCHEOLOGIA E STORIA DELL'ARTE CLASSICA-VOL. X
Torino, Italy Societa Editrice Internazionale 1964 hardcover As New in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 
839 pp; DJ is slightly edge worn, spine is faded. Book is clean and tight. Dust jacket protected in clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Aries, Philippe and Duby, Charles (Eds. ) HISTORY OF PRIVATE LIFE, 2 VOLUMES
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1987 0674399757 hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Large 8vo 
Book of the Month Club edition; 2 volume set. Minor edge wear on DJs, lower corners of vol. 1 slightly bumped, otherwise contents clean, binding tight. Vol 1- 670 pg / Vol 2- 650 pg. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Ariosto, Lodovico ORLANDO FURIOSO (THE LIBRARY OF LITERATURE, 10)
Bobbs-Merrill 1968 Softcover Very Good 8vo 
some cover scuffing else very good 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Aris, Ernest WEE PETER PUG; THE STORY OF A BIT OF MISCHIEF AND WHAT CAME OF IT
Akron, Ohio Saalfield Publishing Company N.D. hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 8vo 
not paginated pp; Previous owners info an ffep, front hinge is weak but still attached, some pages have minor soil along edges, DJ is chipped and soiled, backstrip is peeling at both ends of spine. The date published is not stated. Binding is tight. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Aristophanes Birds
Norwalk, CT Easton Press 1987 hardcover Fine+ Large 8vo Illustrated by Parry, Marian 
A very nice, tight, and attractive copy bound in full leather with gilt embossed decorations, raised spine bands, silk end pages, and gold gilted foredges. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Aristotle; Kenyon, F. G. ATHENIENSIUM RESPUBLICA (OXFORD CLASSICAL TEXTS)
Oxford Oxford University Press 1920 0198145063 hardcover As New in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 
78 pp; Minor edge wear on DJ, short closed tear on top front. Previous owner's name on front endpage. A clean copy in tight binding. Dust jacket protected in clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Arlen, Michael THESE CHARMING PEOPLE
London: W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd., 1923 3rd Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 8vo 
Previous owners book-plate on front paste-down, mild to moderate toning and foxing throughout, boards and spine show minor edgewear at corners with a little fraying, else binding is sound, text clean. 3rd Impression. 260p 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Arlott, John Jack Hobbs: Profile of the Master
London J. Murray 1981 0719538866 hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Excellent copy, with very minimal shelf wear including a very short (less than a cm) tear on lower rear edge of DJ, else pages clean, binding tight, a very good copy. 144pp. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Armagan, Helmuth Theodor Bossert'in and Armagan, Hatirashina ANADOLU ARASTIRMALARI: JAHRBUCH FUR KLEINASIATISCHE FORSCHUNG BAND 2 HEFT 1-2 ISTANBUL 1965
Istanbul Edebiyat Fakultesi Basimevi 1965 Softcover Very Good 8vo 
497 pp; Toning throughout; top fore edge is uncut. Minor edge wear and creasing on spine. Binding is tight. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Armi, C. Edson HEADMASTER OF CHARTRES AND THE ORIGINS OF GOTHIC SCULPTURE
Pennsylvania State Univ Pr 1994 0271010509 Hardcover Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket 4to 
Short closed tear on top front of DJ near spine; bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise like new. Dust jacket protected in clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Armitage, Michael ROYAL AIR FORCE
London Cassell 1999 0304353124 2nd Edition hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 8vo 
304 pp; Inner front flap of DJ has a few fingerprints on it. 
Price: 17.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Armor, John C. ; Wright, Peter MURAL PROJECT
Indianapolis, In, U. S. A. At-A-Glance Consumer Products 1989 1558241620 1st Edition hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 4to 

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to orders@gloversbookery.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie