Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Berry, Wendell Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Berry, Wendell ANDY CATLETT: EARLY TRAVELS (PORT WILLIAM)
Counterpoint 2006 1593761368 / 9781593761363 1st Edition; 1st Printing hardcover New in New dust jacket 
ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 32 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 
Price: 12.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Berry, Wendell CONTINUOUS HARMONY: ESSAYS CULTURAL AND AGRICULTURAL (SIGNED BY AUTHOR)
Harcourt 1975 0156225751 / 9780156225755 Softcover Near Fine Signed by Author
182 pp; Signed by author on title page. Minor edge wear on wraps, pages are slightly toned, previous owner's inscription on inside front wrap. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Berry, Wendell Fidelity: Five Stories (AUTHOR SIGNED)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books 1993 0679748318 / 9780679748311 1st Edition; 2nd Printing hardcover Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket 
201 pp; Author signed presentation copy, previous owners name, excellent cpy; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 32 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Berry, Wendell HARLAN HUBBARD LIFE AND WORK
Lexington University Press of KY 1990 0813117259 / 9780813117256 1st Edition; 1st Printing hardcover Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
98 pp; Corner of dust jacket flap is creased else like new. A very nice, tight, clean, and attractive book. ; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 32 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Berry, Wendell HARLAN HUBBARD, LIFE AND WORK
Pantheon 1992 0679738584 / 9780679738589 Softcover As New 
108 pp; Like new; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 32 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Berry, Wendell HIDDEN WOUND (AUTHOR SIGNED)
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1970 1st Edition; 1st Printing hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
145 pp; Stated first edition, author signed on title page. A like new book. ; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 32 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Berry, Wendell Kentucky River, Two Poems (author signed)
Larkspur Press 1976 1st Edition Hardcover Fine+ 
14 pp; Copy letter N, of limited run of 26 signed, lettered (A-Z) hardbound copies. As new in brown cloth cover. An excellent copy. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Berry, Wendell KENTUCKY RIVER: TWO POEMS
Monterey, KY Larkspur Press 1976 Limited Edition softcover Fine 
Pamphlet. No. 856 o 1000; excellent copy. 14 pp. ; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 32 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 McConkey, James (Ed. ) ; Wendell Berry, Janice Holt Giles KENTUCKY WRITING, A COLLECTION OF NEW PROSE AND POETRY
Morehead, Ky Morehead State College 1954 softcover Very Good 
144 pp; Wraps are toned and slightly soiled. Contains two poems by Wendell berry and one called Tetch'n Take by Janice Holt Giles, previous owners presentation from one of the contributors. ; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 32 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Berry, Wendell NOVEMBER TWENTY SIX NINETEEN HUNDRED SIXTY THREE
New York George Braziller 1964 1st Edition; 1st Printing hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Shahn, Ben 
Spine a touch toned, slip case a touch soiled, still a very nice, tight, clean, and attractive copy; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 32 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Berry, Wendell PLACE ON EARTH (AUTHOR SIGNED)
NY Harcourt Brace and World 1967 1st Edition hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
550 pp; Signed author presentation. DJ is slightly soiled and edge worn, short closed tear on the front. Rear board is water stained but does not affect DJ or interior.; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 32 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Berry, Wendell PLACE ON EARTH (SIGNED)
North Point Pr 1983 0865470448 / 9780865470446 Softcover New 
317 pp; Inscribed by author to previous owner. Excellent book. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Berry, Wendell RECOLLECTED ESSAYS 1965-1980 (AUTHOR SIGNED)
North Point Press 1981 0865470251 / 9780865470255 hardcover As New in Near Fine dust jacket 
340 pp; Author signed on title page, spine of DJ lightly sun faded, else a very attractive copy, like new. 340p; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 32 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Berry, Wendell REMEMBERING
North Point Press 1988 0865473307 / 9780865473300 1st Edition hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
124 pp; Top foredge is lightly foxed, dust jacket has foxing on the back side otherwise looks like a new book ; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 32 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Berry, Wendell Sabbaths, 1987-90 (Author Signed presentation)
Frankfort, Kentucky, U.S.A. Gnomon Distribution 1992 0903880512 / 9780903880510 1st Edition Softcover Fine+ 
47 pp; Author's inscription to previous owner on title page. An excellent copy: clean, crisp and attractive,. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Berry, Wendell SEX, ECONOMY, FREEDOM & COMMUNITY: EIGHT ESSAYS (AUTHOR SIGNED)
Pantheon 1993 067942394x / 9780679423942 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
177 pp; Author signed presentation with previous owner's name. Binding is slightly cocked but tight, with only a slight bump to the top corner of spine. Clean attractive copy. Dust jacket protected in clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Berry, Wendell TWO MORE STORIES OF THE PORT WILLIAM MEMBERSHIP (GNOMON CHAPBOOK SERIES)
Gnomon Press 1997 0917788648 / 9780917788642 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
62 pp; Top and bottom corners of first ten pages or so are water damaged, otherwise clean and tight. Very minor soiling on DJ. An attractive copy. Dust jacket protected in clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Berry, Wendell and Gene Meatyard UNFORESEEN WILDERNESS : AN ESSAY ON KENTUCKY'S RED RIVER GORGE
University Press of Kentucky 1971 0813112443 / 9780813112442 1st Edition; 1st Printing hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Meatyard, Gene 
97 pp; Book is fine in a dust jacket with soiling, edge wear especially at the tips, and a closed edge tear. ; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 32 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Berry, Wendell UNSETTLING OF AMERICA: CULTURE AND AGRICULTURE
Avon 1977 0380401479 / 9780380401475 Softcover Very Good- 
228 pp; Spine is creased, binding is cracked in the middle. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. ; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 32 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Berry, Wendell What Are People For? Essays (AUTHOR SIGNED)
San Francisco, CA North Point Pr 1990 0865474206 / 9780865474208 hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
Author signed, Presentation to Kim. Slightly faded on jacket spine, red underlining on four pgs, else a wonderfully clean interior & text, a great copy. 210p. ; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 32 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Berry, Wendell on Alongthewaybooks.com
Berry, Wendell on Anovelideabooks.com
Berry, Wendell on Avenuebookandco.com
Berry, Wendell on Bellalunabooks.com
Berry, Wendell on Bibliodisia.com
Berry, Wendell on Bluebirdbooks.com
Berry, Wendell on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Berry, Wendell on Bookhousestl.com
Berry, Wendell on Booksnmorepa.com
Berry, Wendell on Buybookstoday.net
Berry, Wendell on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Berry, Wendell on Claytonbooks.com
Berry, Wendell on Cmereadbooks.com
Berry, Wendell on Dunawaybooks.com
Berry, Wendell on Jacksonst-books.com
Berry, Wendell on Lacroixbookseller.com
Berry, Wendell on Literatecat.com
Berry, Wendell on Literaturopolis.net
Berry, Wendell on Llandeilobookshop.com
Berry, Wendell on Mediabusterbooks.com
Berry, Wendell on Midwaybook.com
Berry, Wendell on Moodybooks.net
Berry, Wendell on Moonxscapebooks.com
Berry, Wendell on Oddballbooks.com
Berry, Wendell on Opcit.com
Berry, Wendell on Phatpocket.com
Berry, Wendell on Primrosehillbooks.com
Berry, Wendell on Raindogbooks.com
Berry, Wendell on Rainydaypaperback.com
Berry, Wendell on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Berry, Wendell on Russellbooks.com
Berry, Wendell on Secondtimebooksonline.com
Berry, Wendell on Snowdensbooks.com
Berry, Wendell on Springystreasures.com
Berry, Wendell on Talleysbooks.com
Berry, Wendell on Thebearbookcompany.com
Berry, Wendell on Thebookannex.com
Berry, Wendell on Thebookscene.com
Berry, Wendell on Theyardsalebookstore.com
Berry, Wendell on Turnthepagebooks.com
Berry, Wendell on Twicesoldtales.ca
Berry, Wendell on Twintomes.com
Berry, Wendell on Used.orcabooks.com
Berry, Wendell on Woodlanderbooks.com
Berry, Wendell on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to orders@gloversbookery.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com