Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Fox, John, Jr. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Fox, John, Jr. BLUE-GRASS AND RHODODENDRON
Lexington, KY Univ. Press of Kentucky 1994 0813118425 / 9780813118420 hardcover Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket 
294 pp; fine 
Price: 14.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Fox, John, Jr. BLUE-GRASS AND RHODODENDRON
Lexington, KY Univ. Press of Kentucky 1994 0813108209 / 9780813108209 Softcover As New 
294 pp 
Price: 8.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Fox, John, Jr. Blue-grass and Rhododendron : Out-doors in Old Kentucky
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1901 1st Edition hardcover Very Good+ 
1st ed, 1st prtg; boards have some wear at corners and at spine head and tail, gilt stamping on pictorial front board still bright, small spot and few scratches on rear board; previous owner's inscription on front pastedown, faint spotting on rear pastedown, blank feps have been removed; else contents clean, binding sound. A beautiful book with frontis plate under tissue and 19 other full page illus plates. 294 pp. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Fox, John, Jr. Christmas Eve on Lonesome.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1904 1st Edition; 1st Printing hardcover Very Good 
Stamped decorative boards, top edge gilt, deckle cut pages, previous owner's name and stamp on ffep and pastedowns, minor edgewear and damp stains to spine and boards, else a great, clean and unmarked copy. 234 p. 
Price: 24.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Fox, John, Jr. Erskine Dale, Pioneer.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1920 1st Edition hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Yohn, F. C. 
1st ed, 1st prtg. Minor edgewear, trace damp stains to boards, else a great, clean and unmarked copy. 258 p. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Fox, John, Jr. Heart of the Hills
Charles Scribner's Sons 1913 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
396 pp; Some edge wear on corners and spine, spine is slightly faded. Light foxing and light soil inside, hinge cracks at title page and rear endpapers. Still a nice copy, tight and square. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Fox, John, Jr. HELL FER SARTAIN AND OTHER STORIES
New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1897 1st Edition hardcover Very Good+ 
Boards & spine show mild to moderate shelf wear, spine is very faintly sun faded, previous owners name on ffep, top edge of front board has very minor soiling, else an attractive copy, binding tight, contents clean. 1st Edition. 118p. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Fox, John, Jr. In Happy Valley
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1917 1st Edition hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Yohn, F. C. 
Stamped decorative boards. Minor edgewear, sunned spine, which is frayed at head and foot ; hinge cracking at endpapers, slightly cocked, but else a good clean and unmarked copy. 229p 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Fox, John Jr. KENTUCKIANS
New York Harper & Brothers 1899 1st Edition hardcover Very Good- Illustrated by Smedley, W. T. 
228 pp; Ffep and first plate loose. Some very light scattered foxing on some pages, foreedge toned. Moderate wear on edges, scuffing and wear on corners and spine. Spine toned. Gilt and color still bright on front board and spine. Overall very tight copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Fox, John, Jr. KENTUCKIANS
New York Harper & Brothers 1898 1st Edition; 1st Printing hardcover Good Illustrated by Smedley, W. T. 
Stamped decorative boards. Edgewear, binding slightly cocked, cracked at front and rear, red soiling to rear board, damp stain to top edge, previous owners' names on ffep, single page detached but present, else a good unmarked text. 227p. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Fox, John, Jr. Knight of the Cumberland.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1906 1st Edition hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Yohn, F. C. 
Stamped decorative binding. Minor edgewear, trace damp stains on spine and front boards, previous owner's inscription on front pastedown. Else a great, clean and unmarked copy. 158p. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Fox, John, Jr. Knight of the Cumberland.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1906 1st Edition hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Yohn, F. C. 
Stamped decorative binding still bright,. Minor edgewear, , sl fade on spine, sm (1"sq) inked note on back pastedown; . Else a great, clean and unmarked copy. 158p. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Jr., John Fox LITTLE SHEPHERD OF KINGDOM COME
University Press of Kentucky 1993 0813101727 / 9780813101729 Reprint Softcover Near Fine 
322 pp; Front cover has a slightly bent corner else like new 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Fox, John, Jr. Little Shepherd of Kingdom Come.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1907 hardcover Good Illustrated by Yohn, F. C. 
Edgewear, damp stain to top page edge at spine, Frayed at tail and head of spine, boards slightly cocked, else a good, clean and unmarked copy. 404p. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Fox, John Trail of the Lonesome Pine
University Press of Kentucky 1984 0813101565 / 9780813101569 Softcover Very Good+ 
422 pp; Light soil from handling on cover and fore edge; a bit of fading and creasing to spine panel; small bumps to corners and spine ends. Pen mark across reverse of title page. Otherwise tight, clean, square and attractive: a nice copy. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Fox, John Jr. Trail of the Lonesome Pine
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1920 hardcover Very Good- Illustrated by Yoh, F. C. 
Cloth on boards, usual edge and corner wear, toning, from age. Pages have light age toning. Prev owner's name in pencil on ffep, first two pages detached from textbloc but still attached at hinge. Faint traces of old bookplate inside front cover. Overall nice, tight copy. 422pp. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Fox, John, Jr. Trail of the Lonesome Pine
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1908 hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Yohn, F. C. 
1st ed; boards have very light shelf wear to spine head and tail, small amount of rubbing along spine; small areas of faint foxing throughout pages, else contents clean, binding tight. Boards and gilting bright, a very attractive copy. 8 full page illus plates. 422 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Fox, John TRAIL OF THE LONESOME PINE
Lexington, KY University Press of Kentucky 1984 0813101565 / 9780813101569 softcover Fine 
421 pp; Excellent book. Minor edgewear Otherwise an attractive copy. 
Price: 9.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Fox, John, Jr. Trail of the Lonesome Pine.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1908 1st Edition hardcover Very Good- Illustrated by Yohn, F. C. 
Minor edgewear, f rayed corners and at head and foot of spine; binding slightly cocked and loose: cracked at title page and rear pastedown, but all pages attached. Else a good, clean and unmarked copy. 442p. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Fox, John, Jr. on Affordable-booksonline.com
Fox, John, Jr. on Agorabooks.net
Fox, John, Jr. on Allbooksconsidered.com
Fox, John, Jr. on Anovelideabooks.com
Fox, John, Jr. on Arccbooks.com
Fox, John, Jr. on Beaglebooks.com
Fox, John, Jr. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Fox, John, Jr. on Bookhousestl.com
Fox, John, Jr. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Fox, John, Jr. on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Fox, John, Jr. on Brendaboorbooks.com
Fox, John, Jr. on Brownsbooks.ca
Fox, John, Jr. on C-books.co.uk
Fox, John, Jr. on Carmsrarebooks.com
Fox, John, Jr. on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Fox, John, Jr. on Derbybookshelf.com
Fox, John, Jr. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Fox, John, Jr. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Fox, John, Jr. on Genethebookpeddler.com
Fox, John, Jr. on Ginny6books.com
Fox, John, Jr. on Jrbooks.biz
Fox, John, Jr. on Literarycatbooks.com
Fox, John, Jr. on Mahlerbooks.com
Fox, John, Jr. on Maplehillbooks.com
Fox, John, Jr. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Fox, John, Jr. on Mimicobooks.com
Fox, John, Jr. on Monarchybooks.com
Fox, John, Jr. on Moodybooks.net
Fox, John, Jr. on Mylibrarymarket.com
Fox, John, Jr. on Nomadestore.com
Fox, John, Jr. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Fox, John, Jr. on Phatpocket.com
Fox, John, Jr. on Polesworthbookshop.com
Fox, John, Jr. on Psychobabel.eu
Fox, John, Jr. on Raindogbooks.com
Fox, John, Jr. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Fox, John, Jr. on Russellbooks.com
Fox, John, Jr. on Sackofbooks.com
Fox, John, Jr. on Salsusbooks.com
Fox, John, Jr. on Shop.abundatrade.com
Fox, John, Jr. on Solomonsminebooks.com
Fox, John, Jr. on Thebookscene.com
Fox, John, Jr. on Thriftybooks.com
Fox, John, Jr. on Williamsbooks.ca
Fox, John, Jr. on Zephyrusbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to orders@gloversbookery.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie