Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Giles, Janice Holt Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Giles, Janice Holt 40 ACRES AND NO MULE
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1967 2nd Printing hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
239 pp; Ex-library. DJ is insect damaged and slightly edge worn. Boards are edge worn; one rear endpage has been torn out and the other is ripped. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Giles, Janice Holt 40 ACRES AND NO MULE
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1967 2nd Edition; 6th Printing hardcover Fine+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
239 pp; DJ is slightly scuffed and edge worn, spine is faded, book is clean and tight. An attractive copy. Dust jacket protected in clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 30.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Giles, Janice Holt ACT OF CONTRITION
University Press of Kentucky 2001 0813121728 / 9780813121727 1st Edition; 1st Printing hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Excellent book. Unpublished manuscript first published by University Press of Kentucky, 2001. 
Price: 24.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Giles, Janice Holt ACT OF CONTRITION
University Press of Kentucky 2001 0813121728 / 9780813121727 1st Edition; 1st Printing hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Spine and part of rear dust jacket sun faded else an Excellent like new book. Unpublished manuscript first published by University Press of Kentucky, 2001. 
Price: 12.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Giles, Henry and Janice Holt AROUND OUR HOUSE (SIGNED BY AUTHORS)
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co 1971 0395126827 / 9780395126820 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
358 pp; Signed by both authors on title page. Note on half-title page (not written by the Gileses) explaining that the book was donated to a benefit auction. Very minor edge wear and toning on DJ, front board is slightly bowed and binding is a little cocked but tight. An attractive book. Dust jacket protected in clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Giles, Janice Holt BELIEVERS
Lexington, KY University Press of KY 1989 0813101891 / 9780813101897 Reprint softcover New 
214 pp 
Price: 9.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Giles, Janice Holt BELIEVERS
Lexington University Press of Kentucky 1989 0813116813 / 9780813116815 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
214 pp; A very nice, tight, clean, and attractive book. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Giles, Janice Holt DAMNED ENGINEERS (SIGNED BY AUTHOR)
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1970 1st Edition; 2nd Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
409 pp; Signed by author on title page. DJ is slightly creased and edge worn, binding is a little cocked but tight. An attractive book. Dust jacket protected in clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Giles, Janice Holt ENDURING HILLS (SIGNED BY AUTHOR)
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1971 039512042x / 9780395120422 2nd Edition; 3rd Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author
256 pp; Signed by author on front endpage. DJ is slightly chipped and scuffed, binding is cocked but still tight. An attractive copy. Dust jacket protected in clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Giles, Janice Holt FORTY ACRES AND NO MULE
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1967 0395077362 / 9780395077368 2nd Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
239 pp; DJ is slightly scuffed and edge worn. Binding is a little cocked but tight. An attractive copy. Dust jacket protected in clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 45.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Giles, Janice Holt (Ed. ) G.I. JOURNAL OF SERGEANT GILES (SIGNED BY AUTHORS)
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1965 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
399 pp; Signed by both authors on half-title page. There is also a note on the same page (not written by the Gileses) explaining that book was donated to a benefit auction. DJ is slightly scuffed and edge worn. Boards and spine are a little bit spotted on the edges. An attractive book. Dust jacket protected in clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Giles, Janice Holt GREAT ADVENTURE (SIGNED BY AUTHOR)
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1966 0385008473 / 9780385008471 1st Edition; 1st Printing hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
370 pp; Signed by author on title page. There is also a short note on the title page (not written by Giles) explaining that the book was donated to a benefit auction. DJ is slightly chipped and edge worn. Front hinge is a little bit weak but the binding is still tight. An attractive copy. Dust jacket protected in clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Giles, Janice Holt HANNAH FOWLER (SIGNED BY AUTHOR)
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1956 0395077389 / 9780395077382 1st Edition; 7th Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
312 pp; Signed by author on front endpage. DJ is edge worn, binding is cocked but still tight. An attractive copy. Dust jacket protected in clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Giles, Henry and Janice Holt HARBIN'S RIDGE (SIGNED BY AUTHORS)
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1976 039525020x / 9780395250204 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
233 pp; Signed by both authors on front endpage. DJ is scuffed and edge worn, and has a few discolored patches on the front. Binding is slightly cocked but still tight. Dust jacket protected in clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Giles, Janice Holt HILL MAN
Lexington, Ky, U. S. A. University Press of Kentucky 2000 0813121655 / 9780813121659 hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Excellent brand new book 
Price: 13.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Giles, Janice Holt JOHNNY OSAGE (SIGNED BY AUTHOR.)
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1960 0395077354 / 9780395077351 1st Edition; 9th Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Good dust jacket Signed by Author
313 pp; Signed by author on title page. DJ is creased, scuffed and edge worn; top portion of inner flap is missing. Very slight edge wear on spine of book, otherwise tight and clean. Dust jacket protected in clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Giles, Janice Holt KENTUCKIANS (SIGNED BY AUTHOR)
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1953 0395077370 / 9780395077375 1st Edition; 8th Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author
272 pp; Signed by author on half-title page. DJ is scuffed and edge worn, small chip missing from lower rear panel, near the spine. Lower edge of front board has a small worn spot, binding is slightly cocked but tight. An attractive book. Dust jacket protected in clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 McConkey, James (Ed. ) ; Wendell Berry, Janice Holt Giles KENTUCKY WRITING, A COLLECTION OF NEW PROSE AND POETRY
Morehead, Ky Morehead State College 1954 softcover Very Good 
144 pp; Wraps are toned and slightly soiled. Contains two poems by Wendell berry and one called Tetch'n Take by Janice Holt Giles, previous owners presentation from one of the contributors. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Giles, Janice Holt KINTA YEARS (SIGNED BY AUTHOR)
Boston Houghton and Mifflin 1973 0395140110 / 9780395140116 1st Edition; 1st Printing hardcover As New in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
337 pp; Signed by author on title page. A few short closed tears on DJ, very minor edge wear on DJ spine. An attractive book. Dust jacket protected in clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Giles, Janice Holt KINTA YEARS (SIGNED BY AUTHOR)
Boston Houghton and Mifflin 1973 0395140110 / 9780395140116 1st Edition; 2nd Printing hardcover As New in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
337 pp; Signed by author on half title page. Note on dedication page (not written by Giles) explaining that the book was donated to a benefit auction. Tiny closed tear on top front of DJ, rear of DJ is scuffed. Book is clean and tight. An attractive copy. Dust jacket protected in clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Giles, Janice Holt on Agorabooks.net
Giles, Janice Holt on Agreatbookshop.com
Giles, Janice Holt on Aldensbooks.com
Giles, Janice Holt on Anovelideabooks.com
Giles, Janice Holt on Antiquarianbooklounge.net
Giles, Janice Holt on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Giles, Janice Holt on Barbarossabooks.com
Giles, Janice Holt on Bibliodisia.com
Giles, Janice Holt on Blinebooks.com
Giles, Janice Holt on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Giles, Janice Holt on Booklionshop.com
Giles, Janice Holt on Booksinrockford.com
Giles, Janice Holt on Booksleftbehind.com
Giles, Janice Holt on Booksnmorepa.com
Giles, Janice Holt on Bubbasbookswap.com
Giles, Janice Holt on Central-ave-books-and-merc.com
Giles, Janice Holt on Circlecitybooks.net
Giles, Janice Holt on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Giles, Janice Holt on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Giles, Janice Holt on Fatcitybookstore.com
Giles, Janice Holt on Fleamarketbooks.com
Giles, Janice Holt on Guthriebooks.com
Giles, Janice Holt on Just-us-books.com
Giles, Janice Holt on Lotzabooks.com
Giles, Janice Holt on Martysbooks.com
Giles, Janice Holt on Midwaybook.com
Giles, Janice Holt on Moodybooks.net
Giles, Janice Holt on Mvfbooks.org
Giles, Janice Holt on Myperfectbook.com
Giles, Janice Holt on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Giles, Janice Holt on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Giles, Janice Holt on Pointswestbooks.com
Giles, Janice Holt on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Giles, Janice Holt on Rainydaypaperback.com
Giles, Janice Holt on Readitagain1.com
Giles, Janice Holt on Royaloakbookshop.net
Giles, Janice Holt on Springystreasures.com
Giles, Janice Holt on Store.bookswithapast.com
Giles, Janice Holt on Thriftybooks.com
Giles, Janice Holt on Trillionbooks.com
Giles, Janice Holt on Tulsabooksinc.com
Giles, Janice Holt on Turnthepagebooks.com
Giles, Janice Holt on Twicesoldtales.ca
Giles, Janice Holt on Villagebookmarket.com
Giles, Janice Holt on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to orders@gloversbookery.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie