|
|
Stuart, Jesse ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Stuart, Jesse BEYOND DARK HILLS (AUTHOR SIGNED FIRST EDITION) New York E. P. Dutton 1938 1st Edition; 1st Printing hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 256 pp; Stated First Edition. Author signed with only "With best wishes, Jesse Stuart, Sept. 22nd 1938, Portsmouth, OH". Book is very nice, tight, and clean. A slight dent in the bottom edge of the back board. Dust jacketis only slightly soiled, just a touch of edge chipping at the head of the spine, and a 2 inch closed tear in the spine that is repaired with archival japanese paper. This is a very attractive copy. Price:
395.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Stuart, Jesse CLEARING IN THE SKY (AUTHOR SIGNED) New York Mcgraw Hill 1950 1st Edition; 1st Printing hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Rice, Stanley 262 pp; Author signed presentation on front fly page with previous owners name. Slight age toning to end pages and just a touch of wear on spine corners, dust jacket has light wear to the head and foot of spine, still a very nice and attractive book. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Stuart, Jesse. Come Back to the Farm. New York Mcgraw-Hill Book Co. 1971 070622396 1st Edition hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Chipped, waterstained, edges and shelfworn jacket, including 1 inch chip in jacket at top front spine; light foxing front matter; else interior wonderfully clean and unmarked, a great text. 246p. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Stuart, Jesse COME GENTLE SPRING New York Mcgraw-Hill 1969 1st Edition hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 282 pp; Stated 1st Edition. DJ shows slight edge wear including 2 less than an inch tears along top edge that have been repaired with scothch tape on the underside of the DJ, front DJ panel has a small faint moisture stain, rest of cream colored DJ is a little soiled, Book itself is very attractive; only flaws are previous owners book plate on ffep, mild foredge foxing and faint shelf wear to board & spine tips. Binding is tight, text & pages are clean. DJ protected in a clear Brodart cover. 282p Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Stuart, Jesse FORETASTE OF GLORY New York E. P. Dutton 1946 Stated 1st Edition hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 256 pp; Stated First Edition. Spine and boards have minor edge wear, fabric on spine is very slightly faded otherwise a nice copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Stuart, Jesse GOOD SPIRIT OF LAUREL RIDGE (AUTHOR SIGNED) McGraw-Hill Book Company 1953 1st Edition; 1st Printing hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Author signed presentation to the previous owner on ffep. DJ is bright but has slight edgewear with minor chipping at top of spine and at corners, very mild wear at board extremities, else an attractive copy, binding tight, text clean. This is a 1st Edition copy. 263p Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Stuart, Jesse HEAD O' W-HOLLOW New York E. P. Dutton 1936 1st Edition; 1st Printing hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 342 pp; Stated first edition. Book has some toning to the fly pages else very good, a nice, clean, tight, and attractive book. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Stuart, Jesse HEAD O' W-HOLLOW (Author Signed) New York E. P. Dutton 1936 1st Edition; 1st Printing hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Author signed twice with incription and presentation, previous owners name. Book has some toning to the fly pages else very good, dust jacket is edge worn with 3/4 x 1/2 inch block missing from top edge on back and wear with chipping at top and bottom of spine. Still a nice and attractive book. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Stuart, Jesse HOLD APRIL (AUTHOR SIGNED) New York Mcgraw-Hill 1962 1st Edition hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Ferro, Walter Signed author dedication. DJ is slightly browned and edge worn, small hole on the back. Previous owner's inscription below Stuart's signature. 114 pp. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Stuart, Jesse Kentucky is My Land (Author Signed) Ashland, KY Economy Printers 1952 2nd Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author 95 pp; Signed by author on ffep. This is the "author's edition" in green cloth and white and brown jacket. Book is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is lightly toned and edgeworn with 1in closed tear at spine head. Still a great solid book overall with a nice tight binding. Stuart's classic poetry extolling the virtues of the quiet Kentucky life, in ballad, sonnet and free forms. Jacket protected in a clear Brodart cover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Stuart, Jesse KENTUCKY IS MY LAND (SIGNED BY AUTHOR) Economy Printers 1952 2nd Printing hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author 95 pp; "Author's edition", signed by author on front endpage. DJ is foxed; minor foxing on fore edges, otherwise book is clean and tight. Dust jacket protected in clear Brodart cover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Stuart, Jesse KENTUCKY IS MY LAND: POEMS (AUTHOR SIGNED) Dutton 1952 1st Edition; 1st Printing hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 95 pp; True first edition with stated first ed. And salmon colored covers; author signed presentation with previous owners name. Dust jacket is toned and chipped at the top of the spine, book is near fine, a nice, tight, and attractive book Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stuart, Jesse on Abookstop.com Stuart, Jesse on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Stuart, Jesse on Agorabooks.net Stuart, Jesse on Aldensbooks.com Stuart, Jesse on Anovelideabooks.com Stuart, Jesse on Atticbooksandtreasures.com Stuart, Jesse on Bibliodisia.com Stuart, Jesse on Bluejacketbooks.com Stuart, Jesse on Bluemountainbooks.com Stuart, Jesse on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Stuart, Jesse on Bookhousestl.com Stuart, Jesse on Booksleftbehind.com Stuart, Jesse on Bubbasbookswap.com Stuart, Jesse on Chapter1.co.za Stuart, Jesse on Claytonbooks.com Stuart, Jesse on Cranberrybooks.com
| Stuart, Jesse on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Stuart, Jesse on Dogtales.com Stuart, Jesse on Earthlightbooks.com Stuart, Jesse on Eponabooks.com Stuart, Jesse on Everybookintheworld.com Stuart, Jesse on Genethebookpeddler.com Stuart, Jesse on Ginny6books.com Stuart, Jesse on Guthriebooks.com Stuart, Jesse on Hammondsbooks.net Stuart, Jesse on Just-us-books.com Stuart, Jesse on Lacroixbookseller.com Stuart, Jesse on Leurabooks.com.au Stuart, Jesse on Literatecat.com Stuart, Jesse on Mccauleybooks.com Stuart, Jesse on Oddballbooks.com Stuart, Jesse on Onceuponatimebooks.com
| Stuart, Jesse on Pilgrimbooks.net Stuart, Jesse on Ppetersonbookseller.com Stuart, Jesse on Rainydaypaperback.com Stuart, Jesse on Royaloakbookshop.net Stuart, Jesse on Scottsbooks.com Stuart, Jesse on Theridgebooks.com Stuart, Jesse on Thriftybooks.com Stuart, Jesse on Trivillagebooks.com Stuart, Jesse on Tulsabooksinc.com Stuart, Jesse on Turnthepagebooks.com Stuart, Jesse on Vintage-books.com Stuart, Jesse on Wfsandercombe.com Stuart, Jesse on Wolfmuellersbooks.com |
|
|