Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Stuart, Jesse Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Stuart, Jesse 32 VOTES BEFORE BREAKFAST
Blacklick, OH Mcgraw-Hill Companies 1974 007062299X / 9780070622999 1st Edition hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
DJ price clipped; previous owner's name on FFEP, else excellent copy. 349 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Stuart, Jesse BEYOND DARK HILLS
New York Mcgraw-Hill 1972 0070622043 / 9780070622043 hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ is price clipped and slightly edge worn; gift inscription on ffep. 328 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Stuart, Jesse BEYOND DARK HILLS (AUTHOR SIGNED FIRST EDITION)
New York E. P. Dutton 1938 1st Edition; 1st Printing hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
256 pp; Stated First Edition. Author signed with only "With best wishes, Jesse Stuart, Sept. 22nd 1938, Portsmouth, OH". Book is very nice, tight, and clean. A slight dent in the bottom edge of the back board. Dust jacketis only slightly soiled, just a touch of edge chipping at the head of the spine, and a 2 inch closed tear in the spine that is repaired with archival japanese paper. This is a very attractive copy. 
Price: 395.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Stuart, Jesse CLEARING IN THE SKY & OTHER STORIES
University Press of Kentucky 1984 0813115108 / 9780813115108 Reprint hardcover As New in Fine dust jacket 
262 pp; DJ lightly shelf worn, else is as new, a very attractive copy. 262p 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Stuart, Jesse CLEARING IN THE SKY & OTHER STORIES
Lexington, KY University Press of KY 1984 0813101573 / 9780813101576 Reprint Softcover Fine+ 
262 pp; Light scuffing to edges of spine, else a very attractive copy, like new. 
Price: 7.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Stuart, Jesse CLEARING IN THE SKY (AUTHOR SIGNED)
New York Mcgraw Hill 1950 1st Edition; 1st Printing hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Rice, Stanley 
262 pp; Author signed presentation on front fly page with previous owners name. Slight age toning to end pages and just a touch of wear on spine corners, dust jacket has light wear to the head and foot of spine, still a very nice and attractive book. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Stuart, Jesse. Come Back to the Farm.
New York Mcgraw-Hill Book Co. 1971 070622396 1st Edition hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Chipped, waterstained, edges and shelfworn jacket, including 1 inch chip in jacket at top front spine; light foxing front matter; else interior wonderfully clean and unmarked, a great text. 246p. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Stuart, Jesse COME GENTLE SPRING
New York Mcgraw-Hill 1969 1st Edition hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
282 pp; Stated 1st Edition. DJ shows slight edge wear including 2 less than an inch tears along top edge that have been repaired with scothch tape on the underside of the DJ, front DJ panel has a small faint moisture stain, rest of cream colored DJ is a little soiled, Book itself is very attractive; only flaws are previous owners book plate on ffep, mild foredge foxing and faint shelf wear to board & spine tips. Binding is tight, text & pages are clean. DJ protected in a clear Brodart cover. 282p 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Stuart, Jesse FORETASTE OF GLORY
New York E. P. Dutton 1946 Stated 1st Edition hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
256 pp; Stated First Edition. Spine and boards have minor edge wear, fabric on spine is very slightly faded otherwise a nice copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Stuart, Jesse FORETASTE OF GLORY
Lexington, KY University Press of Kentucky 1986 0813115949 / 9780813115948 Reprint hardcover Very Good+ 
Previous owner's name on ffep. 256 pp. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Stuart, Jesse GOOD SPIRIT OF LAUREL RIDGE (AUTHOR SIGNED)
McGraw-Hill Book Company 1953 1st Edition; 1st Printing hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Author signed presentation to the previous owner on ffep. DJ is bright but has slight edgewear with minor chipping at top of spine and at corners, very mild wear at board extremities, else an attractive copy, binding tight, text clean. This is a 1st Edition copy. 263p 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Stuart, Jesse HEAD O' W-HOLLOW
New York E. P. Dutton 1936 1st Edition; 1st Printing hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
342 pp; Stated first edition. Book has some toning to the fly pages else very good, a nice, clean, tight, and attractive book. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Stuart, Jesse HEAD O' W-HOLLOW
Lexington, Ky, U. S. A. University Press of Kentucky 1979 0813101425 / 9780813101422 Reprint softcover New 
Excellent book 
Price: 12.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Stuart, Jesse HEAD O' W-HOLLOW (Author Signed)
New York E. P. Dutton 1936 1st Edition; 1st Printing hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Author signed twice with incription and presentation, previous owners name. Book has some toning to the fly pages else very good, dust jacket is edge worn with 3/4 x 1/2 inch block missing from top edge on back and wear with chipping at top and bottom of spine. Still a nice and attractive book. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Stuart, Jesse HOLD APRIL (AUTHOR SIGNED)
New York Mcgraw-Hill 1962 1st Edition hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Ferro, Walter 
Signed author dedication. DJ is slightly browned and edge worn, small hole on the back. Previous owner's inscription below Stuart's signature. 114 pp. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Stuart, Jesse JESSE STUART READER: STORIES AND POEMS SELECTED AND INTRODUCED BY JESSE STUART
New York Mcgraw-Hill 1963 hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
342 pp; DJ is chipped at spine and has moderate spotting to rear. Lower extrimities are very lightly edge worn, DJ is in a protective mylar cover. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Stuart, Jesse Kentucky is My Land (Author Signed)
Ashland, KY Economy Printers 1952 2nd Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
95 pp; Signed by author on ffep. This is the "author's edition" in green cloth and white and brown jacket. Book is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is lightly toned and edgeworn with 1in closed tear at spine head. Still a great solid book overall with a nice tight binding. Stuart's classic poetry extolling the virtues of the quiet Kentucky life, in ballad, sonnet and free forms. Jacket protected in a clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Stuart, Jesse KENTUCKY IS MY LAND (SIGNED BY AUTHOR)
Economy Printers 1952 2nd Printing hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
95 pp; "Author's edition", signed by author on front endpage. DJ is foxed; minor foxing on fore edges, otherwise book is clean and tight. Dust jacket protected in clear Brodart cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Stuart, Jesse KENTUCKY IS MY LAND: POEMS (AUTHOR SIGNED)
Dutton 1952 1st Edition; 1st Printing hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
95 pp; True first edition with stated first ed. And salmon colored covers; author signed presentation with previous owners name. Dust jacket is toned and chipped at the top of the spine, book is near fine, a nice, tight, and attractive book 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Stuart, Jesse LAND BEYOND THE RIVER (AUTHOR SIGNED)
New York Mcgraw-Hill 1973 0070622418 / 9780070622418 1st Edition; 1st Printing hardcover Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
380 pp; Dust jacket faded spine else fine; author signed presentation on front fly page (previous owners name). 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Stuart, Jesse on Abookstop.com
Stuart, Jesse on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Stuart, Jesse on Agorabooks.net
Stuart, Jesse on Aldensbooks.com
Stuart, Jesse on Anovelideabooks.com
Stuart, Jesse on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Stuart, Jesse on Bibliodisia.com
Stuart, Jesse on Bluejacketbooks.com
Stuart, Jesse on Bluemountainbooks.com
Stuart, Jesse on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Stuart, Jesse on Bookhousestl.com
Stuart, Jesse on Booksleftbehind.com
Stuart, Jesse on Bubbasbookswap.com
Stuart, Jesse on Chapter1.co.za
Stuart, Jesse on Claytonbooks.com
Stuart, Jesse on Cranberrybooks.com
Stuart, Jesse on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Stuart, Jesse on Dogtales.com
Stuart, Jesse on Earthlightbooks.com
Stuart, Jesse on Eponabooks.com
Stuart, Jesse on Everybookintheworld.com
Stuart, Jesse on Genethebookpeddler.com
Stuart, Jesse on Ginny6books.com
Stuart, Jesse on Guthriebooks.com
Stuart, Jesse on Hammondsbooks.net
Stuart, Jesse on Just-us-books.com
Stuart, Jesse on Lacroixbookseller.com
Stuart, Jesse on Leurabooks.com.au
Stuart, Jesse on Literatecat.com
Stuart, Jesse on Mccauleybooks.com
Stuart, Jesse on Oddballbooks.com
Stuart, Jesse on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Stuart, Jesse on Pilgrimbooks.net
Stuart, Jesse on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Stuart, Jesse on Rainydaypaperback.com
Stuart, Jesse on Royaloakbookshop.net
Stuart, Jesse on Scottsbooks.com
Stuart, Jesse on Theridgebooks.com
Stuart, Jesse on Thriftybooks.com
Stuart, Jesse on Trivillagebooks.com
Stuart, Jesse on Tulsabooksinc.com
Stuart, Jesse on Turnthepagebooks.com
Stuart, Jesse on Vintage-books.com
Stuart, Jesse on Wfsandercombe.com
Stuart, Jesse on Wolfmuellersbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to orders@gloversbookery.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie