Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Lafferty, Maude Ward Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lafferty, Maude Ward CATALOGUE OF HENRY CLAY ITEMS IN ASHLAND: THE HOME OF HENRY CLAY
Henry Clay Memorial Foundation 1950 Softcover Very Good+ 
Wraps have mild wear, pages very faintly toned, else an attractive copy. Stapled binding- pamphlet. 9 pages. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Lafferty, Maude Ward DESTRUCTION OF RUDDLE'S AND MARTIN'S FORTS
Frankfort, KY Kentucky Historical Society 1957 softcover Very Good+ 
Very slight fading on the spine. Minor toning. Overall a tight, clean copy. 55 pp. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lafferty, Maude Ward DESTRUCTION OF RUDDLE'S AND MARTIN'S FORTS IN THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR
Frankfort, KY Kentucky Historical Society 1957 Softcover Very Good+ 
55 pp; Minor toning, otherwise like new. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lafferty, Maude Ward LURE OF KENTUCKY: A HISTORICAL GUIDE BOOK (AUTHOR SIGNED)
Louisville, KY Standard Printing Co. 1939 hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Signed by the author. Boards are a little discolored, some edge wear on spine and corners. Front inner hinge is cracked but binding is tight. 369 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lafferty, Maude Ward Lure of Kentucky: A Historical Guide Book (Author Signed)
Louisville, KY Standard Printing Company 1939 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by author on flyleaf. Covers verylightly edgeworn boards with minor soil spotting; rubbed spine; foxing to endpapers & foredge, 354-55 has small toned area; light and occasional foxing in page gutters; cracked at half title page with hinge slightly loose - else remains a great solid book with index and bibliography. To Kentuckians she said "Know your state", to visitors "Come and see"; Lafferty shows a land romantic, dramatic, full of sentiment and folklore, and rich in history & traditions. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Lafferty, Maude Ward. LURE OF KENTUCKY: A HISTORICAL GUIDE BOOK.
Louisville, Kentucky Standard Printing Co. 1939 hardcover Very Good 
Light edgewear; minor spotting along edges of boards, foredge mildly foxed; else interior clean, tight and unmarked, a great copy. 369p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Lafferty, Maude Ward. LURE OF KENTUCKY: A HISTORICAL GUIDE BOOK.
Louisville, Kentucky Standard Printing Co. 1939 hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
369 pp; Binding is slightly cocked, front board and spine have a bit of spotting, light wear to tips of spine and boards, pages 46-47 toned from an old newspaper clipping relating to the text, else is very good, text is clean, binding tight. 369p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lafferty, Maude Ward PAGEANT OF KENTUCKY'S HISTORIC PAST: THE CELEBRATION OF THE 150TH ANNIVERSARY OF KENTUCKY'S FIRST PERMANENT SETTLEMENT, MONDAY, JUNE 16, 1924, GRAHAM SPRINGS PARK, HARRODSBURG KY
C.T. Dearing Print. Co 1924 Softcover Very Good- 
Some margin marks and one page with an underline, small tape stain on front cover, still a nice tight copy 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lafferty, Maude Ward SESQUICENTENNIAL STORIES
Cynthiana, KY Hobson Press 1942 softcover Very Good- 
41 pp; Pamphlet. Wraps are starting to pull loose from stapled binding and are slightly soiled and edge worn; front wrap has a tape. Toned 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lafferty, Maude Ward on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Lafferty, Maude Ward on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Lafferty, Maude Ward on Hoffmansbookshop.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to orders@gloversbookery.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie