Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Scott, Sir Walter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Scott, Sir Walter Antiquary (2 vols)
hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
2 vols; circa mid 1800s, no publication information iven; paper boards with leather spines, boards dampstained, worn, soiled; spines cracked and scuffed; pages intermittently foxed and dampstained, page edges worn, bindings still sound.; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 32 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Scott, Sir Walter IVANHOE: A ROMANCE (NEW CENTURY LIBRARY, WORKS OF SIR WALTER SCOTT, VOL. IX)
Thomas Nelson & Sons 1906 Hardcover Fine+ 
574 pp; Attractively rebound in half leather with marbled boards. Small smudge on lower edge of front endpage, rear endpage is slightly wrinkled, otheriwse a clean, tight copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Scott, Walter LORD OF THE ISLES A Poem
Edinburgh Archibald Constable & Company 1815 5th Edition hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
443 pp; 3/4 leather binding, marbled boards. Spine and boards are edge worn, outer hinges are worn but not broken, inner hinges are cracked but binding is tight; slight foxing, mainly on endpages.; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 32 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Scott, Walter Messiahship, or Great Demonstration, Written for the Union of Christians, on Christian Principles, as Plead for in the Current Reformation
Cincinnati, OH Bosworth, H. S. 1859 hardcover Very Good 
Light edgewear, spine beginning to lightly fray at tips, board corners also faintly fraying, cloth over boards is mildly bubbled, minor soil spots in outside hinges, light foxing throughout, light and very occasional pencil marks in margins, else still a nice solid copy, 384p. ; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 32 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Scott, Walter TALISMAN
Norwalk, CT The Easton Press 1976 hardcover New 
369 pp; Full leather binding. Excellent book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cleishbotham, Jedediah; Scott, Walter WAVERLEY NOVELS NO. 47: TALES OF MY LANDLORD, COUNT ROBERT OF PARIS, AND CASTLE DANGEROUS
Edinburgh, Scotland Robert Cadell 1833 hardcover Very Good 
3/4 Leather binding. Prev owner's inscription inside front cover. Pages clean, not quite flat from age. Very little age toning for age. Binding very tight, hinges sound. Spine and corners in leather, some light scuffing elsewhere on boards. Overall very attractive copy. 466pp.; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 32 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Cleishbotham, Jedediah; Scott, Walter WAVERLEY NOVELS, VOL 48; TALES OF MY LANDLORD : CASTLE DANGEROUS, AND THE SURGEON'S DAUGHTER
Edinburgh, Scotland Robert Cadell 1833 hardcover Very Good+ 
3/4 Leather binding. Pages clean, surprisingly light toning considering age. Binding very tight, hinges sound. Boards very slightly bowed outward. Spine, corners encased in embossed leather. Light shelf wear, a few scuffed places elsewhere on boards. Very nice copy. 492pp.; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 32 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Scott, Sir Walter on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Scott, Sir Walter on Abookstop.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Scott, Sir Walter on Aldensbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Booksleftbehind.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Booksliquidation.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Borgasorusbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on C-books.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter on Carmsrarebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Chapter1.co.za
Scott, Sir Walter on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Dtpendletonbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Dunbarbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Fatcitybookstore.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Genethebookpeddler.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Goldsworthbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Hammondsbooks.net
Scott, Sir Walter on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Kjcactus.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Lastcenturybooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Literarycatbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Longfellowspdx.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Maplehillbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter on Midwaybook.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Oddballbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Pandy-books.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Phatpocket.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Psychobabel.eu
Scott, Sir Walter on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Scott, Sir Walter on Royaloakbookshop.net
Scott, Sir Walter on Sandyaco.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Solomonsminebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Springystreasures.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Thebookscene.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Themoldybookstore.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Twicesoldtales.ca
Scott, Sir Walter on Twicesoldtales.info
Scott, Sir Walter on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to orders@gloversbookery.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com