Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Various Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Various ALVAR (ARTIST SIGNED)
Swampscott, MA Edmund Newman, Inc. 1982 hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
Signed by the artist to the previous owner on title page; DJ w. Minor edgewear, some rubbing of gilt stamping, tiny chips are missing from DJ corners, binding is a bit shaken- towards the middle of the book a few gather of pages are loose but still attached, else pages, illustrations and text are clean and bright. ; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 32 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Estes, Joe and Various Other Contributors in the Field AMERICAN RACE HORSES 1957 : AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE BREEDING AND THE PERFORMANCES OF THE OUTSTANDING THOROUGHBREDS OF THE YEAR IN FLAT RACING AND STEEPLECHASING
American Thoroughbred Breeders Association, Inc. 1958 1st Edition hardcover Very Good 
326 pp; Touch of foxing on rear end pages else a Very nice and attractive book 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Various ANCIENT MACEDONIA II: PAPERS READ AT THE SECOND INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM HELD IN THESSALONIKI, 19-24 AUGUST 1973
Thessaloniki Institute for Balkan Studies 1977 Hardcover Near Fine 
544 pp; Corners are very slightly bumped, previous owner's name on front pastedown, otherwise like new. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Various ANTHOLOGY OF CHRISTIAN MYSTICISM The Basic Writings of the Greatest Christian Mystics
Sprigfield, Illinois Templegate Publishers 1977 0872430731 / 9780872430730 hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
185 pp; Edited with biographical notes by Paul De Jaegher, translated by Donald Attwater and others. Book and DJ have minor shelf wear at top and bottom of spine, otherwise in very good condition, text is clean. ; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 32 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Various, ; Kritzeck, James ANTHOLOGY OF ISLAMIC LITERATURE: FROM THE RISE OF ISLAM TO MODERN TIMES (MERIDIAN)
Plume 1975 0452008794 / 9780452008793 Softcover Very Good 
1 pp; Minor crease down cover and edge wear, still a nice, tight, and attractive copy; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 32 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Various ARGOSY, VOL 222: JUN 27 - AUG 1, 1931
London & New York Frank A Munsey Company 1931 hardcover Good 
Front & rear boards yellowed along edges due to exterior water damage; corners of boards starting to lightly fray, pages toned and a bit brittle, pages also slightly cockled from mentioned moisture, pages 294- 314 have a very short tear along edge, else binding sound, contents clean & complete. Contains very colorful and interesting covers from each issued volume. 864p; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 32 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Various ARGOSY, VOL 223 : AUG 8 - SEPT 12 1931
London & New York Frank A Munsey Company 1931 hardcover Good+ 
Light edgewear to spine and boards, corners very lightly bumped and begining to very lightly fray, front inner hinge mildly cracked in center (ca. 2 inches) but is still very secure; ca inch chipping to bottom edge of pages 415-472; ca. Inch tears to pg edges of 743-768; pages toned; else binding sound contents clean and complete. Contains very colorful and interesting covers from each issued volume. 864p; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 32 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Various BULLETIN OF THE NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY VOL. 31-1994
Heathsville, VA Northumberland County Historical Society 1995 softcover Very Good 
116 pp; Minor markings on several pages; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 32 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Various COLOPHON NEW SERIES, A QUARTERLY FOR BOOKMEN AUTUMN 1935 VOL. 1 NEW SERIES NUMBER 2
New York Bookman Associates 1935 hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
315 pp; Back cover spotted else vg; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 32 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Various COLOPHON NEW SERIES, A QUARTERLY FOR BOOKMEN AUTUMN 1935 VOL. 1 NEW SERIES NUMBER 2
New York Bookman Associates 1935 hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
315 pp; Back cover spotted spine faded; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 32 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Various COLOPHON NEW SERIES, A QUARTERLY FOR BOOKMEN AUTUMN 1936 VOL. 2 NEW SERIES NUMBER 1
New York Bookman Associates 1936 hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
157 pp; Back cover spotted; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 32 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Various COLOPHON NEW SERIES, A QUARTERLY FOR BOOKMEN SPRING 1936 VOL. 1 NEW SERIES NUMBER 4
New York Bookman Associates 1936 hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
644 pp; Back cover spotted edges faded; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 32 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Various COLOPHON NEW SERIES, A QUARTERLY FOR BOOKMEN WINTER 1936 VOLUME 1 NEW SERIES, NUMBER 3
New York Bookman Associates 1936 hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
480 pp; First page coming lose; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 32 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Various GOLF TALES: CLASSIC STORIES FROM THE NINETEENTH HOLE
New York, N. Y. , U. S.a. Viking Studio Books 067083629X / 9780670836291 hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
86 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 32 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Various Authors HISTORY OF THE METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCHES OF STATEN ISLAND
Softcover Good 
Edgeworn, scuffed, chipped & creased wraps, light soiling to wraps, spine heavily worn and missing material at tips, attempted spine repair with tape left residue on front & rear wraps, last 3 pgs chipped mildly chipped along edge (not affecting text, ) light toning, else is good, binding sound, text clean with B&W photos throughout. No publisher info or date stated. 162p. ; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 32 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Various MASONIC CLUB ROSSIA: BULLETIN NO. 3
New York Masonic Club Rossia 1945 softcover Very Good 
Pamphlet. Some general wear and light soil to wraps, else contents clean, sound. 51 pp. ; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 32 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Various NYNGAN ON THE BOGAN: CENTENARY YEAR 1983
Nyngan [n. S. W.] The Society 1983 0959186603 / 9780959186604 hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
256 pp; Very slight edge wear on DJ; previous owner's inscription on ffep; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 32 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Various SOUTH CAROLINA WILDLIFE, A CAROLINA PROFILE
Columbia, SC E. P. Dutton 1977 hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
157 pp; DJ edge worn minor foxing on cover page; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 32 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Various on Beaglebooks.com
Various on Beasleybooks.com
Various on Bibliodisia.com
Various on Bookcastle.us
Various on Booklot.net
Various on Booksrmagic.com
Various on Borgasorusbooks.com
Various on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Various on Buybookstoday.net
Various on Central-ave-books.com
Various on Christianbookbag.com
Various on Corvidbooks.com
Various on Dustwrappers.com
Various on Fleamarketbooks.com
Various on Go-bookworld.com
Various on Goldsworthbooks.com
Various on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Various on Hollarbooks.com
Various on Jonzens.com
Various on Kjcactus.com
Various on Lairdbooks.com
Various on Literarycatbooks.com
Various on Llfbooks.com
Various on Maplehillbooks.com
Various on Mediabusterbooks.com
Various on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Various on Oldkidsbooks.com
Various on Ozzbooks.com.au
Various on Pbkpalace.com
Various on Pilgrimbooks.net
Various on Polyester.com.au
Various on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Various on Razzpizazz.com
Various on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Various on Royaloakbookshop.net
Various on Sandyaco.com
Various on Sleepysidebooks.com
Various on Thatusedbookstore.com
Various on Thebookscene.com
Various on Thegreatbookescape.com
Various on Trivillagebooks.com
Various on Turnthepagebooks.com
Various on Wellfleetbooks.com
Various on Yourdiscountbookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to orders@gloversbookery.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com