Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Various Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Various ANTHOLOGY OF CHRISTIAN MYSTICISM The Basic Writings of the Greatest Christian Mystics
Sprigfield, Illinois 0872430731 / 9780872430730 Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Edited with biographical notes by Paul De Jaegher, translated by Donald Attwater and others. Book and DJ have minor shelf wear at top and bottom of spine, otherwise in very good condition, text is clean. ; Templegate Publishers; 1977; Hardcover; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 
185 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Various, ; Kritzeck, James ANTHOLOGY OF ISLAMIC LITERATURE: FROM THE RISE OF ISLAM TO MODERN TIMES (MERIDIAN)
0452008794 / 9780452008793 Very Good; Minor crease down cover and edge wear, still a nice, tight, and attractive copy; Plume; 1975; Softcover; Very nice and attractive copy ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 29 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 
1 pp 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Various ARGOSY, VOL 222: JUN 27 - AUG 1, 1931
London & New York Good; Front & rear boards yellowed along edges due to exterior water damage; corners of boards starting to lightly fray, pages toned and a bit brittle, pages also slightly cockled from mentioned moisture, pages 294- 314 have a very short tear along edge, else binding sound, contents clean & complete. Contains very colorful and interesting covers from each issued volume. 864p; Frank A Munsey Company; 1931; Hard Cover 

Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Various ARGOSY, VOL 223 : AUG 8 - SEPT 12 1931
London & New York Good+; Light edgewear to spine and boards, corners very lightly bumped and begining to very lightly fray, front inner hinge mildly cracked in center (ca. 2 inches) but is still very secure; ca inch chipping to bottom edge of pages 415-472; ca. Inch tears to pg edges of 743-768; pages toned; else binding sound contents clean and complete. Contains very colorful and interesting covers from each issued volume. 864p; Frank A Munsey Company; 1931; Hard Cover 

Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Various BULLETIN OF THE NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY VOL. 31-1994
Heathsville, VA Very Good; Minor markings on several pages; Northumberland County Historical Society; 1995; softcover; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 
116 pp 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Various COLOPHON NEW SERIES, A QUARTERLY FOR BOOKMEN AUTUMN 1935 VOL. 1 NEW SERIES NUMBER 2
New York Very Good with no dust jacket; Back cover spotted else vg; Bookman Associates; 1935; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 
315 pp 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Various COLOPHON NEW SERIES, A QUARTERLY FOR BOOKMEN AUTUMN 1935 VOL. 1 NEW SERIES NUMBER 2
New York Very Good with no dust jacket; Back cover spotted spine faded; Bookman Associates; 1935; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 
315 pp 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Various COLOPHON NEW SERIES, A QUARTERLY FOR BOOKMEN AUTUMN 1936 VOL. 2 NEW SERIES NUMBER 1
New York Very Good with no dust jacket; Back cover spotted; Bookman Associates; 1936; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 
157 pp 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Various COLOPHON NEW SERIES, A QUARTERLY FOR BOOKMEN SPRING 1936 VOL. 1 NEW SERIES NUMBER 4
New York Very Good with no dust jacket; Back cover spotted edges faded; Bookman Associates; 1936; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 
644 pp 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Various COLOPHON NEW SERIES, A QUARTERLY FOR BOOKMEN WINTER 1936 VOLUME 1 NEW SERIES, NUMBER 3
New York Very Good with no dust jacket; First page coming lose; Bookman Associates; 1936; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 
480 pp 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Various GOLF TALES: CLASSIC STORIES FROM THE NINETEENTH HOLE
New York, N. Y. , U. S.a. 067083629X / 9780670836291 Fine in Fine dust jacket; Viking Studio Books; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 
86 pp 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Various Authors HISTORY OF THE METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCHES OF STATEN ISLAND
Softcover Good; Edgeworn, scuffed, chipped & creased wraps, light soiling to wraps, spine heavily worn and missing material at tips, attempted spine repair with tape left residue on front & rear wraps, last 3 pgs chipped mildly chipped along edge (not affecting text, ) light toning, else is good, binding sound, text clean with B&W photos throughout. No publisher info or date stated. 162p. 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Various KENTUCKY BICENTENNIAL BOOKSHELF SERIES
Lexington Fine; Complete 47 book set of the highly aclaimed Kentucky history series published by the University Press of Kentucky during the bicentennial. All but 4 of the original tiles are out of print in their original form. ; University Press of Kentucky; 1976; 1st Edition; Hardcover; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 
Arnow, Old Burnsides; Axton, Tobacco and Kentucky; Baird, David Wendel Yandell; Daird, Luke Pryor Blackburn; Boles, Religion in Antebellum Kentucky; Caudill, A Darkness at Dawn; Clark, Shawnee; Clark, Agrarian Kentucky; Clarke, Kentucky's First Age of Wood; Clarke, Harvest and the Reapers; Clarke, Kentucky Quilts and Their Makers; Coleman, Three Kentucky Artists; Crocker, Green River of Kentucky; Crowe-Carraco, Big Sandy; Ellis, Medicine in Kentucky; Evans, Newspaper Press in Kentucky; Hamilton, Three Kentucky Presidents; Hammock, Kentucky and the Second American Revolution; Harrison, George Rogers Clark and the War in the West; Harrison, Antislavery Movement in Kentucky; Harrison, Civil War in Kentucky; Hartford, Little White Schoolhouse; Heck, Proud Kentuckian; Hollingsworth, Kentucky Thoroughbred; Ireland, County in Kentucky History; Irvin, Women in Kentucky; Keating, Audubon; Klotter, William Goebel; Libbey, Dear Alben; Lofaro, Life and Adventures of Daniel Boone; Mauer, Kentucky Moonshine; McCarr, Kentucky Harness Horse; McVey, Uncle Will of Wildwood; Montell, Kentucky Folk Architecture; Neal, Kentucky Shakers; Ramage, John Wesley Hunt; Rice, Frontier Kentucky; Rice, Hatfields and the McCoys; Richardson, Cassius Marcellus Clay; Schulman, John Sherman Cooper; Share, Cities in the Commonwealth; Shine, Thomas Hunt Morgan; Stone, Brittle Sword; Stone, Kentucky Fighting Men; Stuart, My World; Thomas, John Hunt Morgan and His Raiders; Webb, Kentucky in the Reconstruction Era 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Various NEW TESTAMENT AND STRUCTURALISM: A COLLECTION OF ESSAYS
Allison Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 0915138131 / 9780915138135 Very Good+; previous owners address label on half title page, light rubbing and shelf wear to wraps, price sticker on front top corner of cover, otherwise an attractive copy. 338 pages; Pickwick Pubns; 1976; softcover; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 

Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Various NYNGAN ON THE BOGAN: CENTENARY YEAR 1983
Nyngan [n. S. W.] 0959186603 / 9780959186604 Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Very slight edge wear on DJ; previous owner's inscription on ffep; The Society; 1983; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 
256 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Various SOUTH CAROLINA WILDLIFE, A CAROLINA PROFILE
Columbia, SC Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ edge worn minor foxing on cover page; E. P. Dutton; 1977; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 
157 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various on Angiesbookshelf.com
Various on Bambooks.biz
Various on Beaglebooks.com
Various on Beasleybooks.com
Various on Bibliodisia.com
Various on Bookedformurder.com
Various on Books213.net
Various on Borgasorusbooks.com
Various on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Various on Bpcbooks.com
Various on Buybookstoday.net
Various on Central-ave-books.com
Various on Corvidbooks.com
Various on Czarnovel.com
Various on Davesoldebookshop.com
Various on Dustwrappers.com
Various on Fleamarketbooks.com
Various on Go-bookworld.com
Various on Goldsworthbooks.com
Various on Graydogsbooks.com
Various on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org
Various on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Various on Jerrysscarcebooks.com
Various on Kjcactus.com
Various on Maplehillbooks.com
Various on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Various on Midwaybook.com
Various on Nancyjohnsonbookseller.com
Various on Oldkidsbooks.com
Various on Ozzbooks.com.au
Various on Paperbackheavenbooks.com
Various on Pattysbookshop.com
Various on Pbkpalace.com
Various on Pilgrimbooks.net
Various on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Various on Razzpizazz.com
Various on Royaloakbookshop.net
Various on Sandyaco.com
Various on Sleepysidebooks.com
Various on Starrcatbooks.com
Various on Stealthesebooks.com
Various on Thebookforest.com
Various on Trivillagebooks.com
Various on Valariesvolumesonline.com
Various on Wellfleetbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to orders@gloversbookery.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com