|
|
Frank Baum listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Baum, L. Frank DOROTHY AND THE WIZARD IN OZ Chicago Reilly & Lee 1908 Hardcover Good+; 1920s edition. Binding good; both hinges broken but intact. Bookplate on ffep, prev owner's name on ownership page. Pages lightly toned, some faint foxing on first few pages.14 color plates and color pastedown on front board. Pastedown lightly soiled, has some scuffing around edges. Boards have moderate to heavy shelf wear along edges and corners, with heavier soiling and son damage on spine. Also a few roughened light spots on spine and front cover edge, cloth worn on bottom edge. ; 256 pp 8vo Illustrated by Neill, John R.
Price: 45.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Baum, L. Frank DOROTHY AND THE WIZARD IN OZ Chicago Reilly & Britton Company 1908 1st Edition; 2nd Printing Hardcover Very Good-; Complete 2nd printing. Binding is very solid. Front hinge weak, but both hinges completely intact. Prev owners' names on ownership pages and back of first bookplate in pencil. Illustrations colored in on title page and "the end" page. Several of the color plates are loose, with bends and soiling running along edges where they have been exposed. A few stray marks on first few pages, all pages have light even toning. Boards show light to moderate shelf wear along edges and spine, with some soiling, scuffs, and a few pencil marks in the corner of the front pastedown. Spine is more heavily worn along edges and top, bottom. Overall light soiling of covers, with a light inch-long dent in back board. ; 256 pp 8vo Illustrated by Neill, John R.
Price: 275.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Baum, L. Frank DOT AND TOT OF MERRYLAND Indianapolis, IN Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. 1901 Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket; Covers worn, soiled, frayed at extremities, spine partially detatched; hinges cracked, shaken, previous owner's name on FFEP, intermittent internal soil, overall still sound. 225 pp. 8vo Illustrated by Denslow, W. W.
Price: 100.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Baum, L. Frank LOST PRINCESS OF OZ Chicago Reilly & Lee 1917 Hardcover Very Good; Binding good; hinges broken but intact. Prev owner's name on ownership page. Rest of text lightly toned and clean, with color plates and color front cover pastedown. Shelf wear on corners and spine edges, with light spots on back cover and spine. Some light scuffing on front pastedown. ; 312 pp 8vo Illustrated by Neill, Ino R.
Price: 100.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Baum, L. Frank MAGICAL MONARCH OF MO Indianapolis, IN Bobbs-Merrill 1903 Hardcover Good+; Pages well bound. Both hinges broken but connected. Prev owner's name on pre-title page, some staining inside book on most pre-title pages and title page. Overall light toning. Boards have moderate to heavy shelf wear on corners, spine cloth has torn the length of the back hinge and is loose. Spine cloth has sun damage, words lightened. Some faint staining on back board. ; 237 pp 8vo Illustrated by Verbeck, Frank
Price: 65.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Baum, L. Frank OZMA OF OZ Chicago, IL Reilly & Britton Co. 1907 1st Edition hardback Very Good; 1st edition, 4th state. Prev owner's name on ffep and next page in pencil (dated 1917) . Text appears clean, binding still tight. Hinges are a bit weak but whole. Pages evenly toned with darker toning on foreedges. Cover overall lightly soiled, with light to moderate shelf wear along edgeds, corners, and spine. Spine is toned. Back board dented shallowly in two places both about 1" wide. Text on spine worn but still easily legible, color on front and back still bright with small occasional bits 8vo Illustrated by Neill, John R.
Price: 400.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Baum, L. Frank PATCHWORK GIRL OF OZ Chicago Reilly And Lee 1913 hardback Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is edge worn, has a few closed tears, and is missing a large chip from the top of the spine. Front inner hinge is cracked but binding is tight; minor toning.; 340 pp Large 8vo Illustrated by John R. Neill
Price: 100.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Baum, L. Frank ROAD TO OZ Chicago, IL Reilly & Lee Co. 1909 hardback Very Good; Overall clean copy. Pages evenly toned, binding is tight. Prev owner's names on ffep and title pages in pencil, dated 1919. Full-page b&w illustrations inside. Cover generally soiled. 1" tear of cover cloth on upper back edge of spine, also light shelf wear along edges and spine. Spine toned. Front picture still in good shape, has one light pen mark about 2" long on picture. Overall very tight copy. 8vo Illustrated by Neill, John R.
Price: 150.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Baum, L. Frank TIN WOODMAN OF OZ Chicago Reilly & Lee Co. 1918 hardback Good with no dust jacket; Boards and spine are scuffed and ede worn. Inner hinges are weak, binding is a little cocked, pages are toned, previous owner's name on ffep. 287 pp. 8vo Illustrated by Neill, John R.
Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Baum, L. Frank Wizard of Oz New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Boards have mild edge wear, pages are very lightly toned, DJ is slightly soiled and edge worn, an approx. 2 inch tear on front of DJ. DJ also has a bit of creasing along top edge. Otherwise an attractive copy. 120 pages 4to Illustrated by Maraja
Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Frank Baum Listings |